|

Current local time in San Francisco, California, USA

6:03 :16 AM

06:03 :16

Monday, December 9, 2019 (PST)

Convert San Francisco Time

Want to convert San Francisco time to different time zone? Our PST Time Zone Converter will help you find and compare San Francisco time to any time zone or city around the world.

Additionally you can select one of our popular time converters, allowing convert San Francisco PST timezone to GMT, EST, CET, PDT, CST, EDT, IST, BST, CEST, CDT timezones.

San Francisco Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
PST - Pacific Standard Time
PDT - Pacific Daylight Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-8:00 hours during Pacific Standard Time, currently in use.
-7:00 hours during Pacific Daylight Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
November 4 at 1:00 AM local time. DST starts annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour forward. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
March 10 at 1:59 AM local time. DST ends annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour backward. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

San Francisco Facts

Country
USA
State
California
Alternative Names
Franciscopolis, Frisco, Gorad San-Francyska, Kapalakiko, Khiu-kim-san, Khiu-kîm-sân, Lungsod ng San Francisco, SFO, San Francisco, San Franciscu, San Francisko, San Fransisco, San Fransiskas, San Fransisko, San Frantzisko, San Phransisko, San-Francisko, San-Fransisko, Sanfrancisko, Sao Francisco, São Francisco, can pirancisko, jiu jin shan, saenpeulansiseuko, saina pharansisako, saina phransisko, san f ran si s ko, san fan shi, san fransskw, san fransyskw, san fransyskۆ, san phransisko, sana phransisako ka'unti, sana phransisko, sanfuranshisuko, sena phransisko, sn prnsysqw, syana phransisko, Σαν Φρανσίσκο, Горад Сан-Францыска, Сан Франсиско, Сан Франциско, Сан-Франциско, Сан-Франціско, Սան Ֆրանցիսկո, סאן פראנציסקא, סן פרנסיסקו, سان فرانسسکو, سان فرانسيسكو, سان فرانسیسکو, سان فرانسیسکۆ, सॅन फ्रान्सिस्को, सैन फ्रांसिस्को, स्यान फ्रान्सिस्को, সান ফ্রান্সিসকো কাউন্টি, সান ফ্রান্সিস্কো, ਸੈਨ ਫਰਾਂਸਿਸਕੋ, சான் பிரான்சிஸ்கோ, శాన్ ఫ్రాన్సిస్కో, സാൻ ഫ്രാൻസിസ്കോ, සැන් ෆ්‍රැන්සිස්කෝ, ซานฟรานซิสโก, སན་ཧྥུ་རན་སིས་ཁོ, ဆန်ဖရန်စစ္စကိုမြို့, სან-ფრანცისკო, サンフランシスコ, 三藩市, 旧金山, 舊金山, 샌프란시스코
Population
805235
Currency
Dollar (USD)
Geographic Coordinates
37° 46' N Latitude / 122° 25' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+1