|

Current local time in Charlottetown, Canada

2:09 :52 PM

14:09 :52

Wednesday, 21 February 2024 (AST)

Convert Charlottetown Time

Want to convert Charlottetown time to different time zone? Our AST Time Zone Converter will help you find and compare Charlottetown time to any time zone or city around the world.

Additionally you can select one of our popular time converters, allowing convert Charlottetown AST timezone to GMT, PST, EST, CET, PDT, CST, EDT, IST, BST, CEST timezones.

Charlottetown Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
AST - Atlantic Standard Time
ADT - Atlantic Daylight Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-4:00 hours during Atlantic Standard Time, currently in use.
-3:00 hours during Atlantic Daylight Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Daylight saving time clock moves forward for one hour from 2am to 3am Sunday, March 10, 2024 at 2:00 am local time. DST starts annually the on second Sunday of March. Clocks are turned forward 1 hour to Sunday, March 10, 2024, 3:00 am local daylight time instead. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Daylight saving time clock moves back for one hour from 2am to 1am Sunday, November 3, 2024 at 2:00 am local time. DST ends annually the on first Sunday of November. Clocks are turned backward 1 hour to Sunday, November 3, 2024, 1:00 am local standard time instead. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Charlottetown Facts

Country
Canada
Alternative Names
Baile Shearlot, Baile Sheàrlot, Carlotauno, Carolinapolis, Charlottetown, Sarlotetaunas, Sarlottaoun, Sarlottaun, Sharlottaun, Sharluttaun, YYG, carlattavun, saralatata'una, sharottotaun, syalleostaun, tsharlwt tawn, xia luo te dun, Ĉarlotaŭno, Şarlottaun, Šarlotetaunas, Σάρλοτταουν, Шарлоттаун, Шарлъттаун, שרלוטטאון, تشارلوت تاون, شارلوت‌تاون, شارلٹٹاؤن, ਸ਼ਾਰਲਟਟਾਊਨ, சார்லட்டவுன், შარლოტტაუნი, シャーロットタウン, 夏洛特顿, 샬럿타운
Population
42,402
Currency
Dollar (CAD)
Geographic Coordinates
46° 14' N Latitude / 63° 07' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+1