|

Current local time in Yellowknife, Canada

7:13 :14 PM

19:13 :14

Sunday, 14 August 2022 (MDT)

Convert Yellowknife Time

Want to convert Yellowknife time to different time zone? Our MDT Time Zone Converter will help you find and compare Yellowknife time to any time zone or city around the world.

Additionally you can select one of our popular time converters, allowing convert Yellowknife MDT timezone to GMT, PST, EST, CET, PDT, CST, EDT, IST, BST, CEST timezones.

Yellowknife Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
MDT - Mountain Daylight Time
MST - Mountain Standard Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-6:00 hours during Mountain Daylight Time, currently in use.
-7:00 hours during Mountain Standard Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Daylight saving time clock moves forward for one hour from 2am to 3am Sunday, March 13, 2022 at 2:00 am local time. DST starts annually the on second Sunday of March. Clocks are turned forward 1 hour to Sunday, March 13, 2022, 3:00 am local daylight time instead. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Daylight saving time clock moves back for one hour from 2am to 1am Sunday, November 6, 2022 at 2:00 am local time. DST ends annually the on first Sunday of November. Clocks are turned backward 1 hour to Sunday, November 6, 2022, 1:00 am local standard time instead. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Yellowknife Facts

Country
Canada
Alternative Names
Cultellus Flavus, Elaunajf, Ellounajf, Geloounaif, Jehllounajf, Jellounajf, Jelounaifa, Jelounaifas, Jelounajf, YZF, Yellounayf, Yellowknife, huang dao zhen, ielounaipi, ieronaifu, ye luo na fu, yellonaipeu, yelonaihp, ylwknyfے, ylwnayf, ylwnyyp, Γελοουνάιφ, Єллоунайф, Јелоунајф, Елаўнайф, Йеллоунайф, Йелоунайф, Йэллоунайф, ילונייף, يلونايف, یلونایف, یلوکنیفے, யெலோனைஃப், იელოუნაიფი, イエローナイフ, 耶罗纳夫, 黃刀鎮, 옐로나이프
Population
15,865
Currency
Dollar (CAD)
Geographic Coordinates
62° 27' N Latitude / 114° 22' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+1

Nearby Cities and Towns