|

Current local time in Bogota, Colombia

5:12 :07 AM

05:12 :07

Thursday, 18 August 2022 (-05)

Convert Bogota Time

Want to convert Bogota time to different time zone? Our -05 Time Zone Converter will help you find and compare Bogota time to any time zone or city around the world.

Additionally you can select one of our popular time converters, allowing convert Bogota -05 timezone to GMT, PST, EST, CET, PDT, CST, EDT, IST, BST, CEST timezones.

Bogota Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
-05 -
COT - Colombia Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-5:00 hours during , currently in use.
-5:00 hours during Colombia Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
0:00 hours - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Bogota Facts

Country
Colombia
Alternative Names
BOG, Bagata, Bogot, Bogota, Bogoto, Bogotà, Bogotá, Boqota, Buoguota, Bógóta, Mponkota, Santa-Fe-de-Bogota, Santafe de Bogota, Santafe de Bogotá, Santafé de Bogotá, Wukuta, beageatta, bo ge da, bogota, bokota, bwghwta, bwgwta, bwgwth, bwjwta, pokotta, Μπογκοτά, Багата, Богота, Боґота, Санта-Фе-де-Богота, Բոգոտա, באגאטא, בוגוטה, بوجوتا, بوغوتا, بوگوتا, بگوٹا, بۆگۆتا, बोगोटा, बोगोता, বোগোতা, ਬੋਗੋਤਾ, ବୋଗୋଟା, பொகோட்டா, ಬೊಗೋಟ, ബൊഗോട്ട, โบโกตา, པོ་གོ་ཏ, ဘိုဂိုတာမြို့, ბოგოტა, ቦጎታ, ទីក្រុងបូកូតា, ボゴタ, 波哥大, 보고타
Population
7,674,366
Currency
Peso (COP)
Geographic Coordinates
4° 36' N Latitude / 74° 04' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+57