Current Time in Newark, Delaware, USA
8:02:17 AM
08:02:17
EDT (Eastern Daylight Time) · UTC−04:00
America/New_York
Time zone details
Newark is observing daylight saving time in 2026
Daylight in Newark
Location facts
Place
- Country
- USA
- State
- Delaware
- County
- New Castle County
- Place type
- Populated place
- Country currency
- US Dollar (USD)
Practical
- Country languages
- English, Spanish, Hawaiian, French
- Dialing code
- +1
- Population
- 33,817
- Elevation
- 38 m
Geography
- Geographic coordinates
- 39° 41' N / 75° 44' W
Convert Newark time
Compare Newark with another city or time zone
Newark follows the same clock and daylight-saving rules as New York City
Popular conversions (current offsets)
All times shown relative to Newark local time
Clock changes in Newark
2:00 AM EDT1:00 AM EST
Clocks move back 1 hour
2026
past
Daylight saving time starts
2:00 AM EST3:00 AM EDT
Clocks move forward 1 hour
upcoming
Daylight saving time ends
2:00 AM EDT1:00 AM EST
Clocks move back 1 hour
Future clock changes, 2027–2030
Sun & Moon details
Sun
- Sunrise
- Solar noon
- Sunset
- Daylight duration
- 10 hr 46 min2 min 24 sec shorter than the previous day
Twilight
- Civil twilight
- –
- Nautical twilight
- –
- Astronomical twilight
- –
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details
Sunday, October 25, 2026
View Newark on SavvyTime's time-zone map
Sun
- Sunrise
- Sunset
- Day length
- 10 hr 46 min2 min 24 sec shorter than the previous day
- Solar noon
- (38.1° altitude)
Civil twilight
- Dawn to dusk
- –
Additional twilight
- Nautical dawn to dusk
- –
- Astronomical dawn to dusk
- –
Moon
- Phase
- Full Moon (100% illuminated)
- Moonrise
- Moonset
- Previous principal phase
- First Quarter — Sunday, October 18, 2026 at
- Next principal phase
- Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
Seven-day daylight outlook
| Local date | Sunrise | Sunset | Day length | Daily change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 hr 46 min | 2 min 24 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 43 min | 2 min 24 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 41 min | 2 min 22 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 39 min | 2 min 22 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 36 min | 2 min 20 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 34 min | 2 min 20 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 32 min | 2 min 18 sec shorter than the previous day |
Weather forecast for Newark
Loading weather forecast…
Plan around Newark
Upcoming public holidays in Delaware
- Election Day
- Veterans Day
- Thanksgiving Day
Nearby scheduled airports for Newark, Delaware, USA
Wilmington AirportILGMedium airport · Serves Wilmington12.3 km east
Source: OurAirports record · ILG / KILG
About 12.3 km (7.6 mi) east of Newark
Scheduled airline service in source data
Philadelphia International AirportPHLLarge airport · Serves Philadelphia48.2 km east-northeast
Source: OurAirports record · PHL / KPHL
About 48.2 km (30.0 mi) east-northeast of Newark
Scheduled airline service in source data
Dover Civil Air Terminal/Dover Air Force BaseDOVMedium airport · Serves Dover66.3 km south-southeast
Source: OurAirports record · DOV / KDOV
About 66.3 km (41.2 mi) south-southeast of Newark
Scheduled airline service in source data
Nearby places
Frequently asked questions
- What time zone is Newark in?
- Newark uses Eastern Standard Time (EST, UTC−5) in winter and Eastern Daylight Time (EDT, UTC−4) in summer. Its IANA time zone is America/New_York.
- When is the next clock change in Newark?
- Clocks in Newark move backward 1 hour on Sunday, November 1, 2026 at 2:00 AM, changing from EDT (UTC−04:00) to EST (UTC−05:00)
- Does Newark observe daylight saving time?
- Yes. Newark observes daylight saving time: EDT (UTC−4) in summer and EST (UTC−5) in winter.
- What is the UTC offset of Newark?
- Newark is UTC−5 in winter and UTC−4 in summer