Current Time in Newark, Delaware, USA

8:02:17 AM

08:02:17

EDT (Eastern Daylight Time) · UTC−04:00

America/New_York

Clock format
Time zone details

Newark is observing daylight saving time in 2026

Daylight in Newark

Sunrise7:23 AMSolar noon12:47 PMSunset6:09 PM
Next clock changeNov 1, 2026 · Clocks move back 1 hour · in 6 days 17 hoursUpcomingView detailsWeather nowLoading current forecast…Forecast details

Location facts

Place

Country
USA
State
Delaware
County
New Castle County
Place type
Populated place
Country currency
US Dollar (USD)

Practical

Country languages
English, Spanish, Hawaiian, French
Dialing code
+1
Population
33,817
Elevation
38 m

Geography

Geographic coordinates
39° 41' N / 75° 44' W
View on map

Convert Newark time

All times shown relative to Newark local time

Clock changes in Newark

Next clock change

Upcoming

2:00 AM EDT1:00 AM EST

Clocks move back 1 hour

2026

  1. past

    Daylight saving time starts

    2:00 AM EST3:00 AM EDT

    Clocks move forward 1 hour

  2. upcoming

    Daylight saving time ends

    2:00 AM EDT1:00 AM EST

    Clocks move back 1 hour

Future clock changes, 2027–2030

Sun & Moon details

Sun

Sunrise
Solar noon
Sunset
Daylight duration
10 hr 46 min2 min 24 sec shorter than the previous day

Twilight

Civil twilight
–
Nautical twilight
–
Astronomical twilight
–
Full MoonMoon illumination100%
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details

Sunday, October 25, 2026

Sun

Sunrise
Sunset
Day length
10 hr 46 min2 min 24 sec shorter than the previous day
Solar noon
(38.1° altitude)

Civil twilight

Dawn to dusk
–

Additional twilight

Nautical dawn to dusk
–
Astronomical dawn to dusk
–

Moon

Phase
Full Moon (100% illuminated)
Moonrise
Moonset
Previous principal phase
First Quarter — Sunday, October 18, 2026 at
Next principal phase
Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at

Seven-day daylight outlook

Sunrise, sunset, and daylight for seven local dates
Local dateSunriseSunsetDay lengthDaily change
10 hr 46 min2 min 24 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 43 min2 min 24 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 41 min2 min 22 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 39 min2 min 22 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 36 min2 min 20 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 34 min2 min 20 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 32 min2 min 18 sec shorter than the previous day

Weather forecast for Newark

Temperature unit

Loading weather forecast…

Plan around Newark

Upcoming public holidays in Delaware

  1. Election Day
  2. Veterans Day
  3. Thanksgiving Day

Nearby scheduled airports for Newark, Delaware, USA

Wilmington AirportILGMedium airport · Serves Wilmington12.3 km east

Source: OurAirports record · ILG / KILG

About 12.3 km (7.6 mi) east of Newark

Scheduled airline service in source data

Philadelphia International AirportPHLLarge airport · Serves Philadelphia48.2 km east-northeast

Source: OurAirports record · PHL / KPHL

About 48.2 km (30.0 mi) east-northeast of Newark

Scheduled airline service in source data

Dover Civil Air Terminal/Dover Air Force BaseDOVMedium airport · Serves Dover66.3 km south-southeast

Source: OurAirports record · DOV / KDOV

About 66.3 km (41.2 mi) south-southeast of Newark

Scheduled airline service in source data

Nearby places

Browse places in USA

Frequently asked questions

What time zone is Newark in?
Newark uses Eastern Standard Time (EST, UTC−5) in winter and Eastern Daylight Time (EDT, UTC−4) in summer. Its IANA time zone is America/New_York.
When is the next clock change in Newark?
Clocks in Newark move backward 1 hour on Sunday, November 1, 2026 at 2:00 AM, changing from EDT (UTC−04:00) to EST (UTC−05:00)
Does Newark observe daylight saving time?
Yes. Newark observes daylight saving time: EDT (UTC−4) in summer and EST (UTC−5) in winter.
What is the UTC offset of Newark?
Newark is UTC−5 in winter and UTC−4 in summer