Current Time in Bear, Delaware, USA

1:01:29 PM

13:01:29

EDT (Eastern Daylight Time) · UTC−04:00

America/New_York

Clock format
Time zone details

Bear is observing daylight saving time in 2026

Daylight in Bear

Sunrise7:23 AMSolar noon12:46 PMSunset6:09 PM
Next clock changeNov 1, 2026 · Clocks move back 1 hour · in 6 days 12 hoursUpcomingView detailsWeather nowLoading current forecast…Forecast details

Location facts

Place

Country
USA
State
Delaware
County
New Castle County
Place type
Populated place
Country currency
US Dollar (USD)

Practical

Country languages
English, Spanish, Hawaiian, French
Dialing code
+1
Population
19,371
Elevation
21 m

Geography

Geographic coordinates
39° 37' N / 75° 39' W
View on map

Convert Bear time

All times shown relative to Bear local time

Clock changes in Bear

Next clock change

Upcoming

2:00 AM EDT1:00 AM EST

Clocks move back 1 hour

2026

  1. past

    Daylight saving time starts

    2:00 AM EST3:00 AM EDT

    Clocks move forward 1 hour

  2. upcoming

    Daylight saving time ends

    2:00 AM EDT1:00 AM EST

    Clocks move back 1 hour

Future clock changes, 2027–2030

Sun & Moon details

Sun

Sunrise
Solar noon
Sunset
Daylight duration
10 hr 46 min2 min 24 sec shorter than the previous day

Twilight

Civil twilight
–
Nautical twilight
–
Astronomical twilight
–
Full MoonMoon illumination100%
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details

Sunday, October 25, 2026

Sun

Sunrise
Sunset
Day length
10 hr 46 min2 min 24 sec shorter than the previous day
Solar noon
(38.1° altitude)

Civil twilight

Dawn to dusk
–

Additional twilight

Nautical dawn to dusk
–
Astronomical dawn to dusk
–

Moon

Phase
Full Moon (100% illuminated)
Moonrise
Moonset
Previous principal phase
First Quarter — Sunday, October 18, 2026 at
Next principal phase
Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at

Seven-day daylight outlook

Sunrise, sunset, and daylight for seven local dates
Local dateSunriseSunsetDay lengthDaily change
10 hr 46 min2 min 24 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 44 min2 min 23 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 41 min2 min 23 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 39 min2 min 21 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 36 min2 min 20 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 34 min2 min 20 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 32 min2 min 18 sec shorter than the previous day

Weather forecast for Bear

Temperature unit

Loading weather forecast…

Plan around Bear

Upcoming public holidays in Delaware

  1. Election Day
  2. Veterans Day
  3. Thanksgiving Day

Nearby scheduled airports for Bear, Delaware, USA

Wilmington AirportILGMedium airport · Serves Wilmington7.1 km northeast

Source: OurAirports record · ILG / KILG

About 7.1 km (4.4 mi) northeast of Bear

Scheduled airline service in source data

Philadelphia International AirportPHLLarge airport · Serves Philadelphia44.7 km northeast

Source: OurAirports record · PHL / KPHL

About 44.7 km (27.8 mi) northeast of Bear

Scheduled airline service in source data

Dover Civil Air Terminal/Dover Air Force BaseDOVMedium airport · Serves Dover58.0 km south-southeast

Source: OurAirports record · DOV / KDOV

About 58.0 km (36.0 mi) south-southeast of Bear

Scheduled airline service in source data

Nearby places

Browse places in USA

Frequently asked questions

What time zone is Bear in?
Bear uses Eastern Standard Time (EST, UTC−5) in winter and Eastern Daylight Time (EDT, UTC−4) in summer. Its IANA time zone is America/New_York.
When is the next clock change in Bear?
Clocks in Bear move backward 1 hour on Sunday, November 1, 2026 at 2:00 AM, changing from EDT (UTC−04:00) to EST (UTC−05:00)
Does Bear observe daylight saving time?
Yes. Bear observes daylight saving time: EDT (UTC−4) in summer and EST (UTC−5) in winter.
What is the UTC offset of Bear?
Bear is UTC−5 in winter and UTC−4 in summer