|

Current local time in Wilmington, DE, USA

5:46 :49 AM

05:46 :49

Monday, 30 January 2023 (EST)

Convert Wilmington Time

Want to convert Wilmington time to different time zone? Our EST Time Zone Converter will help you find and compare Wilmington time to any time zone or city around the world.

Additionally you can select one of our popular time converters, allowing convert Wilmington EST timezone to GMT, PST, CET, PDT, CST, EDT, IST, BST, CEST, CDT timezones.

Wilmington Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
EST - Eastern Standard Time
EDT - Eastern Daylight Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-5:00 hours during Eastern Standard Time, currently in use.
-4:00 hours during Eastern Daylight Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Daylight saving time clock moves forward for one hour from 2am to 3am Sunday, March 12, 2023 at 2:00 am local time. DST starts annually the on second Sunday of March. Clocks are turned forward 1 hour to Sunday, March 12, 2023, 3:00 am local daylight time instead. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Daylight saving time clock moves back for one hour from 2am to 1am Sunday, November 5, 2023 at 2:00 am local time. DST ends annually the on first Sunday of November. Clocks are turned backward 1 hour to Sunday, November 5, 2023, 1:00 am local standard time instead. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Wilmington Facts

Country
USA
State
Delaware
Alternative Names
Christinahamn, Fort Altena, Fort Christina, ILG, Uilmingtan, Uilmington, Uilmingtun, Vilmington, Vilmingtona, Vilmingtonas, Vilmingtonia, Walmington, Willington, Willingtown, Wilmington, Wilmington (Delaware), Wilmington City, Wilmington i Delaware, u~iruminton, vilmingatana, wei er ming dun, wilmingteon, wylmnghtwn, wylmyngtwn, wylmyngtwn dlawr, Вилмингтон, Вілмінгтон, Уилмингтон, Уилмингтън, Уілмінгтан, וילמינגטון, ويلمنغتون, ویلمینگتون، دلاور, ویلمینگٹن، ڈیلاویئر, विल्मिंगटन, უილმინგტონი, ウィルミントン, 威尔明顿, 윌밍턴
Population
71,948
Currency
Dollar (USD)
Geographic Coordinates
39° 44' N Latitude / 75° 32' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+1