|

Current local time in Guayaquil, Ecuador

6:57 :24 PM

18:57 :24

Thursday, 11 August 2022 (-05)

Convert Guayaquil Time

Want to convert Guayaquil time to different time zone? Our -05 Time Zone Converter will help you find and compare Guayaquil time to any time zone or city around the world.

Additionally you can select one of our popular time converters, allowing convert Guayaquil -05 timezone to GMT, PST, EST, CET, PDT, CST, EDT, IST, BST, CEST timezones.

Guayaquil Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
-05 -
ECT - Ecuador Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-5:00 hours during , currently in use.
-5:00 hours during Ecuador Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
0:00 hours - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Guayaquil Facts

Country
Ecuador
Alternative Names
GYE, Gouagiakil, Guaiaquil, Guaiaquilum, Guajakil, Guajakil', Guayaquil, Gvajakil, Gvajakila, Gvajakilis, Santiago de Guayaquil, Wayakil, ghwayakyl, gu'a'i'akila, gua ya ji er, guayakiru, gvayakila, gwayakil, gwayakl, gwayakwyl, gwayakywl, kwa yaki l, Γουαγιακίλ, Гвајакил, Гуаякил, Гуаякиль, Гуаякіль, Ґуаякіль, גואיאקיל, غواياكيل, گوآیاکوئل, گوایاکل, گوایاکیول, ग्वायाकिल, ਗੁਆਇਆਕੀਲ, กวายากิล, გუაიაკილი, グアヤキル, 瓜亞基爾, 과야킬
Population
1,952,029
Currency
Dollar (USD)
Geographic Coordinates
2° 11' S Latitude / 79° 53' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+593