Current Time in Winter Haven, Florida, USA
3:22:46 AM
03:22:46
EDT (Eastern Daylight Time) · UTC−04:00
America/New_York
Time zone details
Winter Haven is observing daylight saving time in 2026
Daylight in Winter Haven
Location facts
Place
- Country
- USA
- State
- Florida
- County
- Polk County
- Place type
- Populated place
- Country currency
- US Dollar (USD)
Practical
- Country languages
- English, Spanish, Hawaiian, French
- Dialing code
- +1
- Population
- 37,689
- Elevation
- 50 m
Geography
- Geographic coordinates
- 28° 01' N / 81° 43' W
Convert Winter Haven time
Compare Winter Haven with another city or time zone
Winter Haven follows the same clock and daylight-saving rules as Jacksonville
Popular conversions (current offsets)
All times shown relative to Winter Haven local time
Clock changes in Winter Haven
2:00 AM EDT1:00 AM EST
Clocks move back 1 hour
2026
past
Daylight saving time starts
2:00 AM EST3:00 AM EDT
Clocks move forward 1 hour
upcoming
Daylight saving time ends
2:00 AM EDT1:00 AM EST
Clocks move back 1 hour
Future clock changes, 2027–2030
Sun & Moon details
Sun
- Sunrise
- Solar noon
- Sunset
- Daylight duration
- 11 hr 13 min1 min 31 sec shorter than the previous day
Twilight
- Civil twilight
- –
- Nautical twilight
- –
- Astronomical twilight
- –
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details
Monday, October 26, 2026
View Winter Haven on SavvyTime's time-zone map
Sun
- Sunrise
- Sunset
- Day length
- 11 hr 13 min1 min 31 sec shorter than the previous day
- Solar noon
- (49.4° altitude)
Civil twilight
- Dawn to dusk
- –
Additional twilight
- Nautical dawn to dusk
- –
- Astronomical dawn to dusk
- –
Moon
- Phase
- Full Moon (99% illuminated)
- Moonrise
- Moonset
- Previous principal phase
- Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
- Next principal phase
- Third Quarter — Sunday, November 1, 2026 at
Seven-day daylight outlook
| Local date | Sunrise | Sunset | Day length | Daily change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 hr 13 min | 1 min 31 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 11 hr 11 min | 1 min 30 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 11 hr 10 min | 1 min 30 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 11 hr 09 min | 1 min 29 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 11 hr 07 min | 1 min 28 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 11 hr 06 min | 1 min 28 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 11 hr 04 min | 1 min 26 sec shorter than the previous day |
Weather forecast for Winter Haven
Loading weather forecast…
Plan around Winter Haven
Upcoming public holidays in Florida
- Veterans Day
- Thanksgiving Day
- Day After Thanksgiving
Nearby scheduled airports for Winter Haven, Florida, USA
Lakeland Linder International AirportLALMedium airport · Serves Lakeland28.5 km west
Source: OurAirports record · LAL / KLAL
About 28.5 km (17.7 mi) west of Winter Haven
Scheduled airline service in source data
Orlando International AirportMCOLarge airport · Serves Orlando61.4 km northeast
Source: OurAirports record · MCO / KMCO
About 61.4 km (38.2 mi) northeast of Winter Haven
Scheduled airline service in source data
Tampa International AirportTPALarge airport · Serves Tampa78.7 km west
Source: OurAirports record · TPA / KTPA
About 78.7 km (48.9 mi) west of Winter Haven
Scheduled airline service in source data
Nearby places
Frequently asked questions
- What time zone is Winter Haven in?
- Winter Haven uses Eastern Standard Time (EST, UTC−5) in winter and Eastern Daylight Time (EDT, UTC−4) in summer. Its IANA time zone is America/New_York.
- When is the next clock change in Winter Haven?
- Clocks in Winter Haven move backward 1 hour on Sunday, November 1, 2026 at 2:00 AM, changing from EDT (UTC−04:00) to EST (UTC−05:00)
- Does Winter Haven observe daylight saving time?
- Yes. Winter Haven observes daylight saving time: EDT (UTC−4) in summer and EST (UTC−5) in winter.
- What is the UTC offset of Winter Haven?
- Winter Haven is UTC−5 in winter and UTC−4 in summer