|

Current local time in Besancon, France

5:57 :16 PM

17:57 :16

Wednesday, November 20, 2019 (CET)

Convert Besancon Time

Want to convert Besancon time to different time zone? Our CET Time Zone Converter will help you find and compare Besancon time to any time zone or city around the world.

Additionally you can select one of our popular time converters, allowing convert Besancon CET timezone to GMT, PST, EST, PDT, CST, EDT, IST, BST, CEST, CDT timezones.

Besancon Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
CET - Central European Time
CEST - Central European Summer Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+1:00 hour during Central European Time, currently in use.
+2:00 hours during Central European Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
October 28 at 2:00 AM local time. DST starts annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour forward. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
March 31 at 1:59 AM local time. DST ends annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour backward. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Besancon Facts

Country
France
Alternative Names
Becoinson, Besancon, Besanson, Besanzon, Besanzón, Besançon, Bezanson, Bezansona, Bezansonas, Gorad Bezanson, Vesuntio, bei sang song, bejhamsom, beujangsong, bexs xngsng, bezansoni, buzanson, byzanswn, bzanswn, Μπεζανσόν, Безансон, Бесансон, Горад Безансон, Բեզանսոն, בזאנסון, בעזאנסאן, بزانسون, بيزانسون, بیسانکاں, बेझाँसों, เบอซ็องซง, ბეზანსონი, ブザンソン, 贝桑松, 브장송
Population
128426
Currency
Euro (EUR)
Geographic Coordinates
47° 14' N Latitude / 6° 01' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+33