|

Current local time in Koeln, Germany

11:35 :20 PM

23:35 :20

Wednesday, October 16, 2019 (CEST)

Convert Koeln Time

Want to convert Koeln time to different time zone? Our CEST Time Zone Converter will help you find and compare Koeln time to any time zone or city around the world.

Additionally you can select one of our popular time converters, allowing convert Koeln CEST timezone to GMT, PST, EST, CET, PDT, CST, EDT, IST, BST, CDT timezones.

Koeln Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
CEST - Central European Summer Time
CET - Central European Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+2:00 hours during Central European Summer Time, currently in use.
+1:00 hour during Central European Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
October 28 at 2:00 AM local time. DST starts annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour forward. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
March 31 at 1:59 AM local time. DST ends annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour backward. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Koeln Facts

Country
Germany
Alternative Names
Augusta Ubiorum, CGN, Cologna, Cologne, Colonha, Colonia, Colonia Agrippina, Colonia Agrippinensis, Colonia Claudia Ara Agrippinensium, Colònia, Colônia, Cołogna, Culonia, Cwlen, Gorad Kjol'n, K'oln, Kel'n, Keln, Kelnas, Kelne, Kelni, Keulen, Kiolns, Kjol'n, Koelle, Koeln, Kol'n, Kolin nad Rynem, Kolin nad Rynom, Koln, Koloin, Kolon, Kolonia, Kolonjo, Kolín nad Rýnem, Kolín nad Rýnom, Kyoln, Këlni, Kölle, Köln, Lungsod ng Cologne, Oppidum Ubiorum, gu long, kalana, kalon, ke long, kerun, kholoy, kln, klwn, koelleun, koln, kolon, kwlwn, kwlwnya, kyolna, qln, Ķelne, Κολωνία, Горад Кёльн, Келн, Кельн, Кьолн, Кёльн, Кӧльн, Көлн, Քյոլն, קלן, קעלן, كولونيا, کلن, کلون, کولون, क्योल्न, ਕਲਨ, கோல்ன், కొలోన్, ಕಲೋನ್, โคโลญ, კელნი, ኮልን, ケルン, 古龍, 科隆, 쾰른
Population
963395
Currency
Euro (EUR)
Geographic Coordinates
50° 55' N Latitude / 6° 57' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+49