|

Current local time in Dessalines, Haiti

10:01 :19 PM

22:01 :19

Monday, 22 April 2024 (EDT)

Convert Dessalines Time

Want to convert Dessalines time to different time zone? Our EDT Time Zone Converter will help you find and compare Dessalines time to any time zone or city around the world.

Additionally you can select one of our popular time converters, allowing convert Dessalines EDT timezone to GMT, PST, EST, CET, PDT, CST, IST, BST, CEST, CDT timezones.

Dessalines Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
EDT - Eastern Daylight Time
EST - Eastern Standard Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-4:00 hours during Eastern Daylight Time, currently in use.
-5:00 hours during Eastern Standard Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Daylight saving time clock moves forward for one hour from 2am to 3am Sunday, March 10, 2024 at 2:00 am local time. DST starts annually the on second Sunday of March. Clocks are turned forward 1 hour to Sunday, March 10, 2024, 3:00 am local daylight time instead. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Daylight saving time clock moves back for one hour from 2am to 1am Sunday, November 3, 2024 at 2:00 am local time. DST ends annually the on first Sunday of November. Clocks are turned backward 1 hour to Sunday, November 3, 2024, 1:00 am local standard time instead. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Dessalines Facts

Country
Haiti
Alternative Names
Desalin, Dessalines, Marchand
Population
12,288
Currency
Gourde (HTG)
Geographic Coordinates
19° 15' N Latitude / 72° 30' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+509