|

Current local time in Galesburg, IL, USA

10:56 :35 AM

10:56 :35

Tuesday, 29 November 2022 (CST)

Convert Galesburg Time

Want to convert Galesburg time to different time zone? Our CST Time Zone Converter will help you find and compare Galesburg time to any time zone or city around the world.

Additionally you can select one of our popular time converters, allowing convert Galesburg CST timezone to GMT, PST, EST, CET, PDT, EDT, IST, BST, CEST, CDT timezones.

Galesburg Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
CST - Central Standard Time
CDT - Central Daylight Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-6:00 hours during Central Standard Time, currently in use.
-5:00 hours during Central Daylight Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Daylight saving time clock moves forward for one hour from 2am to 3am Sunday, March 13, 2022 at 2:00 am local time. DST starts annually the on second Sunday of March. Clocks are turned forward 1 hour to Sunday, March 13, 2022, 3:00 am local daylight time instead. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Daylight saving time clock moves back for one hour from 2am to 1am Sunday, November 6, 2022 at 2:00 am local time. DST ends annually the on first Sunday of November. Clocks are turned backward 1 hour to Sunday, November 6, 2022, 1:00 am local standard time instead. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Galesburg Facts

Country
USA
State
Illinois
Alternative Names
GBG, Galesburg, Galesburgh, Gejlsberg, Gejlsburg, gai er si bao, geiruzubagu, gelsabarga, ghalysbwrgh, gylzbrg aylynwy, Гейлсберг, Гейлсбург, Гејлсбург, غاليسبورغ, گیلزبرگ، الینوائے, گیلزبرگ، ایلینوی, गेल्सबर्ग, ゲイルズバーグ, 盖尔斯堡
Population
31,273
Currency
Dollar (USD)
Geographic Coordinates
40° 56' N Latitude / 90° 22' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+1