Current Time in Springfield, Illinois, USA

1:40:01 PM

13:40:01

CDT (Central Daylight Time) · UTC−05:00

America/Chicago

Clock format
Time zone details

Springfield is observing daylight saving time in 2026

Daylight in Springfield

Sunrise7:18 AMSolar noon12:42 PMSunset6:06 PM
Next clock changeNov 1, 2026 · Clocks move back 1 hour · in 7 daysUpcomingView detailsWeather nowLoading current forecast…Forecast details

Location facts

Place

Country
USA
State
Illinois
County
Sangamon County
Place type
City or town
Country currency
US Dollar (USD)

Practical

Country languages
English, Spanish, Hawaiian, French
Dialing code
+1
Population
114,394
Elevation
182 m

Geography

Geographic coordinates
39° 48' N / 89° 38' W
View on map

Convert Springfield time

All times shown relative to Springfield local time

Clock changes in Springfield

Next clock change

Upcoming

2:00 AM CDT1:00 AM CST

Clocks move back 1 hour

2026

  1. past

    Daylight saving time starts

    2:00 AM CST3:00 AM CDT

    Clocks move forward 1 hour

  2. upcoming

    Daylight saving time ends

    2:00 AM CDT1:00 AM CST

    Clocks move back 1 hour

Future clock changes, 2027–2030

Sun & Moon details

Sun

Sunrise
Solar noon
Sunset
Daylight duration
10 hr 48 min2 min 25 sec shorter than the previous day

Twilight

Civil twilight
–
Nautical twilight
–
Astronomical twilight
–
Full MoonMoon illumination97%
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details

Saturday, October 24, 2026

Sun

Sunrise
Sunset
Day length
10 hr 48 min2 min 25 sec shorter than the previous day
Solar noon
(38.3° altitude)

Civil twilight

Dawn to dusk
–

Additional twilight

Nautical dawn to dusk
–
Astronomical dawn to dusk
–

Moon

Phase
Full Moon (97% illuminated)
Moonrise
Moonset
Previous principal phase
First Quarter — Sunday, October 18, 2026 at
Next principal phase
Full Moon — Sunday, October 25, 2026 at

Seven-day daylight outlook

Sunrise, sunset, and daylight for seven local dates
Local dateSunriseSunsetDay lengthDaily change
10 hr 48 min2 min 25 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 45 min2 min 25 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 43 min2 min 24 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 40 min2 min 23 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 38 min2 min 22 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 36 min2 min 21 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 33 min2 min 21 sec shorter than the previous day

Weather forecast for Springfield

Temperature unit

Loading weather forecast…

Plan around Springfield

Upcoming public holidays in Illinois

  1. Election Day
  2. Veterans Day
  3. Thanksgiving Day

Nearby scheduled airports for Springfield, Illinois, USA

Abraham Lincoln Capital AirportSPIMedium airport5.5 km north-northwest

Source: OurAirports record · SPI / KSPI

About 5.5 km (3.4 mi) north-northwest of Springfield

Scheduled airline service in source data

Decatur AirportDECMedium airport · Serves Decatur66.5 km east

Source: OurAirports record · DEC / KDEC

About 66.5 km (41.3 mi) east of Springfield

Scheduled airline service in source data

General Wayne A. Downing Peoria International AirportPIAMedium airport · Serves Peoria96.0 km north

Source: OurAirports record · PIA / KPIA

About 96.0 km (59.7 mi) north of Springfield

Scheduled airline service in source data

Nearby places

Browse places in USA

Frequently asked questions

What time zone is Springfield in?
Springfield uses Central Standard Time (CST, UTC−6) in winter and Central Daylight Time (CDT, UTC−5) in summer. Its IANA time zone is America/Chicago.
When is the next clock change in Springfield?
Clocks in Springfield move backward 1 hour on Sunday, November 1, 2026 at 2:00 AM, changing from CDT (UTC−05:00) to CST (UTC−06:00)
Does Springfield observe daylight saving time?
Yes. Springfield observes daylight saving time: CDT (UTC−5) in summer and CST (UTC−6) in winter.
What is the UTC offset of Springfield?
Springfield is UTC−6 in winter and UTC−5 in summer