|

Current local time in Hammond, IN, USA

7:52 :42 PM

19:52 :42

Friday, 24 September 2021 (CDT)

Convert Hammond Time

Want to convert Hammond time to different time zone? Our CDT Time Zone Converter will help you find and compare Hammond time to any time zone or city around the world.

Additionally you can select one of our popular time converters, allowing convert Hammond CDT timezone to GMT, PST, EST, CET, PDT, CST, EDT, IST, BST, CEST timezones.

Hammond Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
CDT - Central Daylight Time
CST - Central Standard Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-5:00 hours during Central Daylight Time, currently in use.
-6:00 hours during Central Standard Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
November 1 at 01:00 local time. DST starts annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour forward. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
March 14 at 01:59 local time. DST ends annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour backward. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Hammond Facts

Country
USA
State
Indiana
Alternative Names
Hammond, Hohman, Khammond, Khamond, State Line, ha meng de, haemeondeu, hamondo, hamwnd, hmwnd ayndyana, Хаммонд, Хамонд, هاموند, هموند، ایندیانا, ہیمونڈ، انڈیانا, ハモンド, 哈蒙德, 해먼드
Population
77,614
Currency
Dollar (USD)
Geographic Coordinates
41° 35' N Latitude / 87° 30' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+1