|

Current local time in Chennai, India

5:19 :24 AM

05:19 :24

Tuesday, 01 December 2020 (IST)

Convert Chennai Time

Want to convert Chennai time to different time zone? Our IST Time Zone Converter will help you find and compare Chennai time to any time zone or city around the world.

Additionally you can select one of our popular time converters, allowing convert Chennai IST timezone to GMT, PST, EST, CET, PDT, CST, EDT, BST, CEST, CDT timezones.

Chennai Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
IST - India Standard Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+5:30 hours during India Standard Time, currently in use.

Chennai Facts

Country
India
Alternative Names
Cenaj, Cenajo, Cenajus, Cenay, Cennai, Cennaj, Chehnai, Chenaj, Chennai, Chennai - cennai, Chennai - சென்னை, Chennaj, Csennai, MAA, Maderaspatanum, Madras, Madrás, Tamizhagam, Tamulinadu, Tsennai, cen ni, cena'i, cenna'i, cennai, chen'nai, chenai, chennai, chnay, chnayy, chynay, chynayy, jin nai, qing nai, tshynay, znʼy, Çenay, Çennai, Ćennaj, Ĉenajo, Čenaj, Čenajus, Čennai, Čennaí, Τσεννάι, Ченай, Ченај, Ченнаи, Ченнай, Ченнаї, Чэнаі, Չեննայ, צנאי, تشيناي, چنائی, چنای, چينای, چینائی, चेन्नई, चेन्नै, চেন্নাই, ਚੇਨਈ, ચેન્નઈ, ଚେନ୍ନାଇ, சென்னை, చెన్నై, ಚೆನ್ನೈ, ചെന്നൈ, චෙන්නායි, เจนไน, ချန်နိုင်းမြို့, ჩენაი, チェンナイ, 清奈, 金奈, 첸나이
Population
4,328,063
Currency
Rupee (INR)
Geographic Coordinates
13° 05' N Latitude / 80° 16' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+91