|

Current local time in Makassar, Indonesia

6:44 :30 PM

18:44 :30

Monday, May 20, 2019 (WITA)

Convert Makassar Time

Want to convert Makassar time to different time zone? Our WITA Time Zone Converter will help you find and compare Makassar time to any time zone or city around the world.

Additionally you can select one of our popular time converters, allowing convert Makassar WITA timezone to GMT, PST, EST, CET, PDT, CST, EDT, IST, BST, CEST timezones.

Makassar Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
WITA - Central Indonesian Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+8:00 hours during Central Indonesian Time, currently in use.

Makassar Facts

Country
Indonesia
Alternative Names
Djumpandang, Kota Makassar, Macassar, Makasar, Makasaras, Makassar, Makasser, UPG, Udjung Pandang, Ujungpandang, makasar, makassaru, Макассар, ماکاسار, マカッサル
Population
1321717
Currency
Rupiah (IDR)
Geographic Coordinates
5° 08' S Latitude / 119° 25' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+62