|

Current local time in Karaj, Iran

11:02 :32 PM

23:02 :32

Sunday, 03 March 2024 (IST)

Convert Karaj Time

Want to convert Karaj time to different time zone? Our IST Time Zone Converter will help you find and compare Karaj time to any time zone or city around the world.

Additionally you can select one of our popular time converters, allowing convert Karaj IST timezone to GMT, PST, EST, CET, PDT, CST, EDT, IST, BST, CEST timezones.

Karaj Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
IST - Iran Standard Time
IRDT - Iran Daylight Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+3:30 hours during Iran Standard Time, currently in use.
+4:30 hours during Iran Daylight Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Karaj Facts

Country
Iran
Alternative Names
Heredi, Karadj, Karadje, Karadsch, Karadz, Karadzs, Karadż, Karadž, Karag, Karaj, Karatz, Karaĝ, Karej, Kerec, Keredi, Keredzas, Keredzh, Keredžas, Kerezh, Kərəc, Leredi, PYK, QKC, Qasabeh-e Karaj, Qaşabeh-e Karaj, ka la ji, kairaija, kalaji, karaj, karaji, kha rac, krj, kyaraji, qasabihi karaj, Καράτζ, Карай, Караџ, Караҷ, Кередж, Кереж, כאראג, قَصَبِهِ كَرَج, كرج, کرج, کەرەج, कैरैज, கராஜ், คาราจ, ქარაჯი, キャラジ, 卡拉季, 카라지
Population
1,448,075
Currency
Rial (IRR)
Geographic Coordinates
35° 49' N Latitude / 50° 59' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+98