|

Current local time in Slane, Ireland

6:38 :43 AM

06:38 :43

Saturday, July 11, 2020 (IST)

Convert Slane Time

Want to convert Slane time to different time zone? Our IST Time Zone Converter will help you find and compare Slane time to any time zone or city around the world.

Additionally you can select one of our popular time converters, allowing convert Slane IST timezone to GMT, PST, EST, CET, PDT, CST, EDT, IST, BST, CEST timezones.

Slane Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
IST - Irish Standard Time
GMT - Greenwich Mean Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+1:00 hour during Irish Standard Time, currently in use.
0:00 hours during Greenwich Mean Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
October 27 at 1:00 AM local time. DST starts annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour forward. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
March 29 at 12:59 AM local time. DST ends annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour backward. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Slane Facts

Country
Ireland
Alternative Names
Baile Shlaine, Baile Shláine, Slane
Population
1349
Currency
Euro (EUR)
Geographic Coordinates
53° 42' N Latitude / 6° 32' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+353