|

Current local time in Haifa, Israel

12:14 :32 AM

00:14 :32

Tuesday, September 17, 2019 (IDT)

Convert Haifa Time

Want to convert Haifa time to different time zone? Our IDT Time Zone Converter will help you find and compare Haifa time to any time zone or city around the world.

Additionally you can select one of our popular time converters, allowing convert Haifa IDT timezone to GMT, PST, EST, CET, PDT, CST, EDT, IST, BST, CEST timezones.

Haifa Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
IDT - Israel Daylight Time
IST - Israel Standard Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+3:00 hours during Israel Daylight Time, currently in use.
+2:00 hours during Israel Standard Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
October 28 at 1:00 AM local time. DST starts annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour forward. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
March 29 at 1:59 AM local time. DST ends annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour backward. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Haifa Facts

Country
Israel
Alternative Names
Aifa, Caiffa, Chaifa, Gorad Khajfa, HFA, Haifa, Hajfa, Hajfo, Hayfa, Haífa, Haïfa, Hefa, Heifa, Heifā, Heyfa, H̱efa, Khaifa, Khajfa, Khajfae, Lungsod ng Hefa, Lungsod ng Ḥefa, ha'ipha, hai fa, haifa, haipa, haipha, hifa, hyfa, hyph, kaihpa, khaipa, Ĥajfo, Χάιφα, Горад Хайфа, Хаифа, Хайфæ, Хайфа, Հայֆա, חיפה, حيفا, حیفا, حەیفا, ܚܝܦܐ, हाइफा, हैफा, கைஃபா, ಹೈಫ, ഹൈഫ, ไฮฟา, ხაიფა, Ḥeyfa, ハイファ, 海法, 하이파
Population
267300
Currency
Shekel (ILS)
Geographic Coordinates
32° 49' N Latitude / 34° 59' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+972