|

Current local time in Germantown, MD, USA

8:10 :58 PM

20:10 :58

Monday, 25 October 2021 (EDT)

Convert Germantown Time

Want to convert Germantown time to different time zone? Our EDT Time Zone Converter will help you find and compare Germantown time to any time zone or city around the world.

Additionally you can select one of our popular time converters, allowing convert Germantown EDT timezone to GMT, PST, EST, CET, PDT, CST, IST, BST, CEST, CDT timezones.

Germantown Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
EDT - Eastern Daylight Time
EST - Eastern Standard Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-4:00 hours during Eastern Daylight Time, currently in use.
-5:00 hours during Eastern Standard Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Sunday, March 14, 2021 at 2:00 am local time. DST starts annually the on second Sunday of March. Clocks are turned forward 1 hour to Sunday, March 14, 2021, 3:00 am local daylight time instead. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Sunday, November 7, 2021 at 2:00 am local time. DST ends annually the on first Sunday of November. Clocks are turned backward 1 hour to Sunday, November 7, 2021, 1:00 am local standard time instead. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Germantown Facts

Country
USA
State
Maryland
Alternative Names
Dzermantaun, Dzhermantaun, Germantown, jamantaun, jrmntawn mrylnd, jyrmantawn, Џермантаун, Джермантаун, جرمن ٹاؤن، مونٹگمری کاؤنٹی، میری لینڈ, جرمنتاون، مریلند, جيرمانتاون, ジャーマンタウン
Population
86,395
Currency
Dollar (USD)
Geographic Coordinates
39° 10' N Latitude / 77° 16' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+1