|

Current local time in Traverse City, MI, USA

3:09 :18 AM

03:09 :18

Monday, 02 August 2021 (EDT)

Convert Traverse City Time

Want to convert Traverse City time to different time zone? Our EDT Time Zone Converter will help you find and compare Traverse City time to any time zone or city around the world.

Additionally you can select one of our popular time converters, allowing convert Traverse City EDT timezone to GMT, PST, EST, CET, PDT, CST, IST, BST, CEST, CDT timezones.

Traverse City Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
EDT - Eastern Daylight Time
EST - Eastern Standard Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-4:00 hours during Eastern Daylight Time, currently in use.
-5:00 hours during Eastern Standard Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
November 1 at 01:00 local time. DST starts annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour forward. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
March 14 at 01:59 local time. DST ends annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour backward. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Traverse City Facts

Country
USA
State
Michigan
Alternative Names
TVC, Travehrs Siti, Travers Siti, te la fu si cheng, teulaebeoseusiti, torabasushiti, trafyrs syty, traws syty myshygan, Траверс Сити, Травэрс Сити, ترافيرس سيتي, تراوس سیتی، میشیگان, トラバースシティ, 特拉弗斯城, 트래버스시티
Population
15,218
Currency
Dollar (USD)
Geographic Coordinates
44° 45' N Latitude / 85° 37' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+1