|

Current local time in Kansas City, MO, USA

7:51 :58 PM

19:51 :58

Friday, 03 February 2023 (CST)

Convert Kansas City Time

Want to convert Kansas City time to different time zone? Our CST Time Zone Converter will help you find and compare Kansas City time to any time zone or city around the world.

Additionally you can select one of our popular time converters, allowing convert Kansas City CST timezone to GMT, PST, EST, CET, PDT, EDT, IST, BST, CEST, CDT timezones.

Kansas City Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
CST - Central Standard Time
CDT - Central Daylight Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-6:00 hours during Central Standard Time, currently in use.
-5:00 hours during Central Daylight Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Daylight saving time clock moves forward for one hour from 2am to 3am Sunday, March 12, 2023 at 2:00 am local time. DST starts annually the on second Sunday of March. Clocks are turned forward 1 hour to Sunday, March 12, 2023, 3:00 am local daylight time instead. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Daylight saving time clock moves back for one hour from 2am to 1am Sunday, November 5, 2023 at 2:00 am local time. DST ends annually the on first Sunday of November. Clocks are turned backward 1 hour to Sunday, November 5, 2023, 1:00 am local standard time instead. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Kansas City Facts

Country
USA
State
Missouri
Alternative Names
Caasimada Kansas, City of Kansas, Dinas Kansas, Greenwood, Ilu Kansas, Kansas City, Kansas City i Missouri, Kansas Lakanbalen, Kansas Sity, Kansasurbo, Kanzas Shehiri, Kanzas Siti, Kanzas Sitis, Kanzas-Sici, Kanzas-Siti, Kanzassitija, Kota Kansas, Lungsod ng Kansas, MKC, Maple Gardens, Milton, Town of Kansas, Westport, Winnetonka, Winnwood, kaenjaseusiti, kan sa si cheng, kanasasa siti, kansas syty, kanzasushiti, kanzas‌syty myzwry, kencas nakaram, kensasa siti, kʼanzas-sitʼi, qnzs syty, Ìlú Kansas, Κάνσας Σίτυ, Канзас Сити, Канзас-Сити, Канзас-Сіті, Канзас-Сіці, Կանզաս Սիթի, קנזס סיטי, كانساس سيتي, کانزاس‌سیتی، میزوری, کنساس شہر، مسوری, कॅन्सस सिटी, কানসাস সিটি, கேன்சஸ் நகரம், แคนซัสซิตี, კანზას-სიტი, カンザスシティ, 堪薩斯城, 캔자스시티
Population
475,378
Currency
Dollar (USD)
Geographic Coordinates
39° 05' N Latitude / 94° 34' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+1