|

Current local time in Newton, NC, USA

9:07 :28 PM

21:07 :28

Tuesday, 28 September 2021 (EDT)

Convert Newton Time

Want to convert Newton time to different time zone? Our EDT Time Zone Converter will help you find and compare Newton time to any time zone or city around the world.

Additionally you can select one of our popular time converters, allowing convert Newton EDT timezone to GMT, PST, EST, CET, PDT, CST, IST, BST, CEST, CDT timezones.

Newton Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
EDT - Eastern Daylight Time
EST - Eastern Standard Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-4:00 hours during Eastern Daylight Time, currently in use.
-5:00 hours during Eastern Standard Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
November 1 at 01:00 local time. DST starts annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour forward. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
March 14 at 01:59 local time. DST ends annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour backward. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Newton Facts

Country
USA
State
North Carolina
Alternative Names
N'juton, Njuton, nyuton, nywtn, nywtwn karwlynay shmaly, Њутон, Ньютон, نيوتن, نیوتون، کارولینای شمالی, نیوٹن، شمالی کیرولائنا, ニュートン
Population
13,035
Currency
Dollar (USD)
Geographic Coordinates
35° 40' N Latitude / 81° 13' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+1