Current Time in Geldermalsen, Gelderland, Netherlands

3:18:47 AM

03:18:47

CEST (Central European Summer Time) · UTC+02:00

Europe/Amsterdam

Clock format
Time zone details

Geldermalsen is observing daylight saving time in 2026

Daylight in Geldermalsen

Sunrise8:04 AMSolar noon1:24 PMSunset6:42 PM
Next clock changeOct 25, 2026 · Clocks move back 1 hour · in 8 daysUpcomingView detailsWeather nowLoading current forecast…Forecast details

Location facts

Place

Country
Netherlands
Administrative area
Gelderland
District
West Betuwe
Place type
Populated place
Country currency
Euro (EUR)

Practical

Country languages
Dutch, Western Frisian
Dialing code
+31
Population
25,734
Elevation
Approximately 5 m (DEM estimate)

Geography

Geographic coordinates
51° 52' N / 5° 17' E
View on map

Convert Geldermalsen time

All times shown relative to Geldermalsen local time

Clock changes in Geldermalsen

Next clock change

Upcoming

3:00 AM CEST2:00 AM CET

Clocks move back 1 hour

2026

  1. past

    Daylight saving time starts

    2:00 AM CET3:00 AM CEST

    Clocks move forward 1 hour

  2. upcoming

    Daylight saving time ends

    3:00 AM CEST2:00 AM CET

    Clocks move back 1 hour

Future clock changes, 2027–2030

Sun & Moon details

Sun

Sunrise
Solar noon
Sunset
Daylight duration
10 hr 38 min3 min 53 sec shorter than the previous day

Twilight

Civil twilight
–
Nautical twilight
–
Astronomical twilight
–
Waxing CrescentMoon illumination29%
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details

Friday, October 16, 2026

Sun

Sunrise
Sunset
Day length
10 hr 38 min3 min 53 sec shorter than the previous day
Solar noon
(29.2° altitude)

Civil twilight

Dawn to dusk
–

Additional twilight

Nautical dawn to dusk
–
Astronomical dawn to dusk
–

Moon

Phase
Waxing Crescent (29% illuminated)
Moonrise
Moonset
Previous principal phase
New Moon — Saturday, October 10, 2026 at
Next principal phase
First Quarter — Sunday, October 18, 2026 at

Seven-day daylight outlook

Sunrise, sunset, and daylight for seven local dates
Local dateSunriseSunsetDay lengthDaily change
10 hr 38 min3 min 53 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 34 min3 min 53 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 30 min3 min 52 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 26 min3 min 52 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 23 min3 min 50 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 19 min3 min 50 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 15 min3 min 49 sec shorter than the previous day

Weather forecast for Geldermalsen

Temperature unit

Loading weather forecast…

Plan around Geldermalsen

Upcoming national public holidays in Netherlands

  1. Christmas Day
  2. Boxing Day
  3. New Year's Day

Nearby scheduled airports for Geldermalsen, Gelderland, Netherlands

Eindhoven AirportEINLarge airport · Serves Eindhoven48.3 km south

Source: OurAirports record · EIN / EHEH

About 48.3 km (30.0 mi) south of Geldermalsen

Scheduled airline service in source data

Rotterdam The Hague AirportRTMLarge airport · Serves Rotterdam59.0 km west

Source: OurAirports record · RTM / EHRD

About 59.0 km (36.7 mi) west of Geldermalsen

Scheduled airline service in source data

Amsterdam Airport SchipholAMSLarge airport · Serves Amsterdam59.6 km northwest

Source: OurAirports record · AMS / EHAM

About 59.6 km (37.0 mi) northwest of Geldermalsen

Scheduled airline service in source data

Nearby places

Browse places in Netherlands

Frequently asked questions

What time zone is Geldermalsen in?
Geldermalsen currently uses Central European Summer Time (CEST). Its IANA time zone is Europe/Amsterdam.
When is the next clock change in Geldermalsen?
Clocks in Geldermalsen move backward 1 hour on Sunday, October 25, 2026 at 3:00 AM, changing from CEST (UTC+02:00) to CET (UTC+01:00)
Is Geldermalsen currently on daylight saving time?
Geldermalsen is observing daylight saving time in 2026
What is the UTC offset in Geldermalsen right now?
Geldermalsen is currently UTC+02:00