Current Time in Leerdam, Utrecht, Netherlands

3:17:52 AM

03:17:52

CEST (Central European Summer Time) · UTC+02:00

Europe/Amsterdam

Clock format
Time zone details

Leerdam is observing daylight saving time in 2026

Daylight in Leerdam

Sunrise8:05 AMSolar noon1:25 PMSunset6:43 PM
Next clock changeOct 25, 2026 · Clocks move back 1 hour · in 8 daysUpcomingView detailsWeather nowLoading current forecast…Forecast details

Location facts

Place

Country
Netherlands
Administrative area
Utrecht
District
Vijfheerenlanden
Place type
Populated place
Country currency
Euro (EUR)

Practical

Country languages
Dutch, Western Frisian
Dialing code
+31
Population
20,758
Elevation
Approximately 3 m (DEM estimate)

Geography

Geographic coordinates
51° 53' N / 5° 05' E
View on map

Convert Leerdam time

All times shown relative to Leerdam local time

Clock changes in Leerdam

Next clock change

Upcoming

3:00 AM CEST2:00 AM CET

Clocks move back 1 hour

2026

  1. past

    Daylight saving time starts

    2:00 AM CET3:00 AM CEST

    Clocks move forward 1 hour

  2. upcoming

    Daylight saving time ends

    3:00 AM CEST2:00 AM CET

    Clocks move back 1 hour

Future clock changes, 2027–2030

Sun & Moon details

Sun

Sunrise
Solar noon
Sunset
Daylight duration
10 hr 38 min3 min 54 sec shorter than the previous day

Twilight

Civil twilight
–
Nautical twilight
–
Astronomical twilight
–
Waxing CrescentMoon illumination29%
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details

Friday, October 16, 2026

Sun

Sunrise
Sunset
Day length
10 hr 38 min3 min 54 sec shorter than the previous day
Solar noon
(29.1° altitude)

Civil twilight

Dawn to dusk
–

Additional twilight

Nautical dawn to dusk
–
Astronomical dawn to dusk
–

Moon

Phase
Waxing Crescent (29% illuminated)
Moonrise
Moonset
Previous principal phase
New Moon — Saturday, October 10, 2026 at
Next principal phase
First Quarter — Sunday, October 18, 2026 at

Seven-day daylight outlook

Sunrise, sunset, and daylight for seven local dates
Local dateSunriseSunsetDay lengthDaily change
10 hr 38 min3 min 54 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 34 min3 min 53 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 30 min3 min 52 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 26 min3 min 51 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 23 min3 min 51 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 19 min3 min 50 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 15 min3 min 49 sec shorter than the previous day

Weather forecast for Leerdam

Temperature unit

Loading weather forecast…

Plan around Leerdam

Upcoming national public holidays in Netherlands

  1. Christmas Day
  2. Boxing Day
  3. New Year's Day

Nearby scheduled airports for Leerdam, Utrecht, Netherlands

Rotterdam The Hague AirportRTMLarge airport · Serves Rotterdam45.4 km west

Source: OurAirports record · RTM / EHRD

About 45.4 km (28.2 mi) west of Leerdam

Scheduled airline service in source data

Amsterdam Airport SchipholAMSLarge airport · Serves Amsterdam51.3 km north-northwest

Source: OurAirports record · AMS / EHAM

About 51.3 km (31.9 mi) north-northwest of Leerdam

Scheduled airline service in source data

Eindhoven AirportEINLarge airport · Serves Eindhoven53.0 km south-southeast

Source: OurAirports record · EIN / EHEH

About 53.0 km (32.9 mi) south-southeast of Leerdam

Scheduled airline service in source data

Nearby places

Browse places in Netherlands

Frequently asked questions

What time zone is Leerdam in?
Leerdam currently uses Central European Summer Time (CEST). Its IANA time zone is Europe/Amsterdam.
When is the next clock change in Leerdam?
Clocks in Leerdam move backward 1 hour on Sunday, October 25, 2026 at 3:00 AM, changing from CEST (UTC+02:00) to CET (UTC+01:00)
Is Leerdam currently on daylight saving time?
Leerdam is observing daylight saving time in 2026
What is the UTC offset in Leerdam right now?
Leerdam is currently UTC+02:00