Current Time in IJsselstein, Utrecht, Netherlands
2:30:23 AM
02:30:23
CEST (Central European Summer Time) · UTC+02:00
Europe/Amsterdam
Time zone details
IJsselstein is observing daylight saving time in 2026
Daylight in IJsselstein
Location facts
Place
- Country
- Netherlands
- Administrative area
- Utrecht
- District
- Gemeente IJsselstein
- Place type
- Populated place
- Country currency
- Euro (EUR)
Practical
- Country languages
- Dutch, Western Frisian
- Dialing code
- +31
- Population
- 33,886
- Elevation
- Approximately 6 m (DEM estimate)
Geography
- Geographic coordinates
- 52° 01' N / 5° 02' E
Convert IJsselstein time
Compare IJsselstein with another city or time zone
IJsselstein follows the same clock and daylight-saving rules as Rotterdam
Popular conversions (current offsets)
All times shown relative to IJsselstein local time
Clock changes in IJsselstein
3:00 AM CEST2:00 AM CET
Clocks move back 1 hour
2026
past
Daylight saving time starts
2:00 AM CET3:00 AM CEST
Clocks move forward 1 hour
upcoming
Daylight saving time ends
3:00 AM CEST2:00 AM CET
Clocks move back 1 hour
Future clock changes, 2027–2030
Sun & Moon details
Sun
- Sunrise
- Solar noon
- Sunset
- Daylight duration
- 10 hr 38 min3 min 55 sec shorter than the previous day
Twilight
- Civil twilight
- –
- Nautical twilight
- –
- Astronomical twilight
- –
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details
Friday, October 16, 2026
View IJsselstein on SavvyTime's time-zone map
Sun
- Sunrise
- Sunset
- Day length
- 10 hr 38 min3 min 55 sec shorter than the previous day
- Solar noon
- (29.0° altitude)
Civil twilight
- Dawn to dusk
- –
Additional twilight
- Nautical dawn to dusk
- –
- Astronomical dawn to dusk
- –
Moon
- Phase
- Waxing Crescent (29% illuminated)
- Moonrise
- Moonset
- Previous principal phase
- New Moon — Saturday, October 10, 2026 at
- Next principal phase
- First Quarter — Sunday, October 18, 2026 at
Seven-day daylight outlook
| Local date | Sunrise | Sunset | Day length | Daily change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 hr 38 min | 3 min 55 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 34 min | 3 min 54 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 30 min | 3 min 53 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 26 min | 3 min 53 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 22 min | 3 min 52 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 18 min | 3 min 51 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 14 min | 3 min 50 sec shorter than the previous day |
Weather forecast for IJsselstein
Loading weather forecast…
Plan around IJsselstein
Upcoming national public holidays in Netherlands
- Christmas Day
- Boxing Day
- New Year's Day
Nearby scheduled airports for IJsselstein, Utrecht, Netherlands
Amsterdam Airport SchipholAMSLarge airport · Serves Amsterdam37.3 km north-northwest
Source: OurAirports record · AMS / EHAM
About 37.3 km (23.2 mi) north-northwest of IJsselstein
Scheduled airline service in source data
Rotterdam The Hague AirportRTMLarge airport · Serves Rotterdam42.1 km west
Source: OurAirports record · RTM / EHRD
About 42.1 km (26.2 mi) west of IJsselstein
Scheduled airline service in source data
Eindhoven AirportEINLarge airport · Serves Eindhoven67.4 km south-southeast
Source: OurAirports record · EIN / EHEH
About 67.4 km (41.9 mi) south-southeast of IJsselstein
Scheduled airline service in source data
Nearby places
Frequently asked questions
- What time zone is IJsselstein in?
- IJsselstein currently uses Central European Summer Time (CEST). Its IANA time zone is Europe/Amsterdam.
- When is the next clock change in IJsselstein?
- Clocks in IJsselstein move backward 1 hour on Sunday, October 25, 2026 at 3:00 AM, changing from CEST (UTC+02:00) to CET (UTC+01:00)
- Is IJsselstein currently on daylight saving time?
- IJsselstein is observing daylight saving time in 2026
- What is the UTC offset in IJsselstein right now?
- IJsselstein is currently UTC+02:00