|

Current local time in Napier, New Zealand

6:19 :15 PM

18:19 :15

Tuesday, January 21, 2020 (NZDT)

Convert Napier Time

Want to convert Napier time to different time zone? Our NZDT Time Zone Converter will help you find and compare Napier time to any time zone or city around the world.

Additionally you can select one of our popular time converters, allowing convert Napier NZDT timezone to GMT, PST, EST, CET, PDT, CST, EDT, IST, BST, CEST timezones.

Napier Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
NZDT - New Zealand Daylight Time
NZST - New Zealand Standard Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+13:00 hours during New Zealand Daylight Time, currently in use.
+12:00 hours during New Zealand Standard Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
September 29 at 2:00 AM local time. DST starts annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour forward. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
April 5 at 2:59 AM local time. DST ends annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour backward. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Napier Facts

Country
New Zealand
Alternative Names
Ahuriri, NPE, Napier, Napier City, Napier pa New Zealand, Napier på New Zealand, Neipiras, Nejpijer, Nejpir, nei pi er, neipieo, nepia, nepiyar, nepiyara, Нейпир, Нејпијер, नेपियर, నేపియర్, നേപ്പിയർ, ნეიპირი, ネーピア, 內皮爾, 네이피어
Population
56787
Currency
Dollar (NZD)
Geographic Coordinates
39° 28' S Latitude / 176° 55' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+64

Nearby Cities and Towns