|

Current local time in Lake Placid, NY, USA

4:20 :54 AM

04:20 :54

Sunday, 20 September 2020 (EDT)

Convert Lake Placid Time

Want to convert Lake Placid time to different time zone? Our EDT Time Zone Converter will help you find and compare Lake Placid time to any time zone or city around the world.

Additionally you can select one of our popular time converters, allowing convert Lake Placid EDT timezone to GMT, PST, EST, CET, PDT, CST, IST, BST, CEST, CDT timezones.

Lake Placid Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
EDT - Eastern Daylight Time
EST - Eastern Standard Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-4:00 hours during Eastern Daylight Time, currently in use.
-5:00 hours during Eastern Standard Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
November 3 at 01:00 local time. DST starts annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour forward. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
March 8 at 01:59 local time. DST ends annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour backward. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Lake Placid Facts

Country
USA
State
New York
Alternative Names
LKP, Lake Placid, Leik Plesidas, Leikplesida, Lejk Plesid, Lejk-Plehsid, Lejk-Plesid, Leyk-Plesid, Vjoska Lejk-Plehsid, leikeupeullaesideu, leka plesida, lyk blasyd, lyk plasyd nywywrk, pu lai xi de hu, rekupurashiddo, Вёска Лейк-Плэсід, Лейк Плесид, Лейк-Плесід, Лейк-Плэсид, Лејк Плесид, ليك بلاسيد, لیک پلاسید، نیویورک, لیک پلاسیڈ، نیو یارک, लेक प्लॅसिड, レークプラシッド, 普萊西德湖, 레이크플래시드
Population
2,465
Currency
Dollar (USD)
Geographic Coordinates
44° 16' N Latitude / 73° 58' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+1