|

Current local time in Penn Yan, NY, USA

9:48 :10 PM

21:48 :10

Wednesday, 20 January 2021 (EST)

Convert Penn Yan Time

Want to convert Penn Yan time to different time zone? Our EST Time Zone Converter will help you find and compare Penn Yan time to any time zone or city around the world.

Additionally you can select one of our popular time converters, allowing convert Penn Yan EST timezone to GMT, PST, CET, PDT, CST, EDT, IST, BST, CEST, CDT timezones.

Penn Yan Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
EST - Eastern Standard Time
EDT - Eastern Daylight Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-5:00 hours during Eastern Standard Time, currently in use.
-4:00 hours during Eastern Daylight Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
November 1 at 01:00 local time. DST starts annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour forward. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
March 14 at 01:59 local time. DST ends annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour backward. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Penn Yan Facts

Country
USA
State
New York
Alternative Names
Pen Jan, bn yan, Пен Јан, بن يان
Population
5,014
Currency
Dollar (USD)
Geographic Coordinates
42° 39' N Latitude / 77° 03' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+1