Current Time in Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, USA
7:14:27 AM
07:14:27
EDT (Eastern Daylight Time) · UTC−04:00
America/New_York
Time zone details
Harrisburg is observing daylight saving time in 2026
Daylight in Harrisburg
Location facts
Place
- Country
- USA
- State
- Pennsylvania
- County
- Dauphin County
- Place type
- City or town
- Country currency
- US Dollar (USD)
Practical
- Country languages
- English, Spanish, Hawaiian, French
- Dialing code
- +1
- Population
- 50,183
- Elevation
- 101 m
Geography
- Geographic coordinates
- 40° 16' N / 76° 53' W
Convert Harrisburg time
Compare Harrisburg with another city or time zone
Harrisburg follows the same clock and daylight-saving rules as Philadelphia
Popular conversions (current offsets)
All times shown relative to Harrisburg local time
Clock changes in Harrisburg
2:00 AM EDT1:00 AM EST
Clocks move back 1 hour
2026
past
Daylight saving time starts
2:00 AM EST3:00 AM EDT
Clocks move forward 1 hour
upcoming
Daylight saving time ends
2:00 AM EDT1:00 AM EST
Clocks move back 1 hour
Future clock changes, 2027–2030
Sun & Moon details
Sun
- Sunrise
- Solar noon
- Sunset
- Daylight duration
- 10 hr 44 min2 min 28 sec shorter than the previous day
Twilight
- Civil twilight
- –
- Nautical twilight
- –
- Astronomical twilight
- –
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details
Sunday, October 25, 2026
View Harrisburg on SavvyTime's time-zone map
Sun
- Sunrise
- Sunset
- Day length
- 10 hr 44 min2 min 28 sec shorter than the previous day
- Solar noon
- (37.5° altitude)
Civil twilight
- Dawn to dusk
- –
Additional twilight
- Nautical dawn to dusk
- –
- Astronomical dawn to dusk
- –
Moon
- Phase
- Full Moon (100% illuminated)
- Moonrise
- Moonset
- Previous principal phase
- First Quarter — Sunday, October 18, 2026 at
- Next principal phase
- Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
Seven-day daylight outlook
| Local date | Sunrise | Sunset | Day length | Daily change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 hr 44 min | 2 min 28 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 42 min | 2 min 26 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 39 min | 2 min 26 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 37 min | 2 min 24 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 34 min | 2 min 24 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 32 min | 2 min 23 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 30 min | 2 min 21 sec shorter than the previous day |
Weather forecast for Harrisburg
Loading weather forecast…
Plan around Harrisburg
Upcoming public holidays in Pennsylvania
- Veterans Day
- Thanksgiving Day
- Christmas Day
Nearby scheduled airports for Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, USA
Harrisburg International AirportMDTMedium airport13.7 km southeast
Source: OurAirports record · MDT / KMDT
About 13.7 km (8.5 mi) southeast of Harrisburg
Scheduled airline service in source data
Lancaster AirportLNSMedium airport · Serves Lancaster52.7 km east-southeast
Source: OurAirports record · LNS / KLNS
About 52.7 km (32.7 mi) east-southeast of Harrisburg
Scheduled airline service in source data
Hagerstown Regional Richard A Henson FieldHGRMedium airport · Serves Hagerstown95.4 km southwest
Source: OurAirports record · HGR / KHGR
About 95.4 km (59.3 mi) southwest of Harrisburg
Scheduled airline service in source data
Nearby places
Frequently asked questions
- What time zone is Harrisburg in?
- Harrisburg uses Eastern Standard Time (EST, UTC−5) in winter and Eastern Daylight Time (EDT, UTC−4) in summer. Its IANA time zone is America/New_York.
- When is the next clock change in Harrisburg?
- Clocks in Harrisburg move backward 1 hour on Sunday, November 1, 2026 at 2:00 AM, changing from EDT (UTC−04:00) to EST (UTC−05:00)
- Does Harrisburg observe daylight saving time?
- Yes. Harrisburg observes daylight saving time: EDT (UTC−4) in summer and EST (UTC−5) in winter.
- What is the UTC offset of Harrisburg?
- Harrisburg is UTC−5 in winter and UTC−4 in summer