Current Time in Carlisle, Pennsylvania, USA

7:25:50 AM

07:25:50

EDT (Eastern Daylight Time) · UTC−04:00

America/New_York

Clock format
Time zone details

Carlisle is observing daylight saving time in 2026

Daylight in Carlisle

Sunrise7:30 AMSolar noon12:52 PMSunset6:14 PM
Next clock changeNov 1, 2026 · Clocks move back 1 hour · in 6 days 18 hoursUpcomingView detailsWeather nowLoading current forecast…Forecast details

Location facts

Place

Country
USA
State
Pennsylvania
County
Cumberland County
Place type
City or town
Country currency
US Dollar (USD)

Practical

Country languages
English, Spanish, Hawaiian, French
Dialing code
+1
Population
19,143
Elevation
146 m

Geography

Geographic coordinates
40° 12' N / 77° 11' W
View on map

Convert Carlisle time

All times shown relative to Carlisle local time

Clock changes in Carlisle

Next clock change

Upcoming

2:00 AM EDT1:00 AM EST

Clocks move back 1 hour

2026

  1. past

    Daylight saving time starts

    2:00 AM EST3:00 AM EDT

    Clocks move forward 1 hour

  2. upcoming

    Daylight saving time ends

    2:00 AM EDT1:00 AM EST

    Clocks move back 1 hour

Future clock changes, 2027–2030

Sun & Moon details

Sun

Sunrise
Solar noon
Sunset
Daylight duration
10 hr 44 min2 min 27 sec shorter than the previous day

Twilight

Civil twilight
–
Nautical twilight
–
Astronomical twilight
–
Full MoonMoon illumination100%
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details

Sunday, October 25, 2026

Sun

Sunrise
Sunset
Day length
10 hr 44 min2 min 27 sec shorter than the previous day
Solar noon
(37.6° altitude)

Civil twilight

Dawn to dusk
–

Additional twilight

Nautical dawn to dusk
–
Astronomical dawn to dusk
–

Moon

Phase
Full Moon (100% illuminated)
Moonrise
Moonset
Previous principal phase
First Quarter — Sunday, October 18, 2026 at
Next principal phase
Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at

Seven-day daylight outlook

Sunrise, sunset, and daylight for seven local dates
Local dateSunriseSunsetDay lengthDaily change
10 hr 44 min2 min 27 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 42 min2 min 26 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 39 min2 min 25 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 37 min2 min 24 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 35 min2 min 24 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 32 min2 min 22 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 30 min2 min 21 sec shorter than the previous day

Weather forecast for Carlisle

Temperature unit

Loading weather forecast…

Plan around Carlisle

Upcoming public holidays in Pennsylvania

  1. Veterans Day
  2. Thanksgiving Day
  3. Christmas Day

Nearby scheduled airports for Carlisle, Pennsylvania, USA

Harrisburg International AirportMDTMedium airport · Serves Harrisburg36.2 km east

Source: OurAirports record · MDT / KMDT

About 36.2 km (22.5 mi) east of Carlisle

Scheduled airline service in source data

Hagerstown Regional Richard A Henson FieldHGRMedium airport · Serves Hagerstown71.5 km southwest

Source: OurAirports record · HGR / KHGR

About 71.5 km (44.4 mi) southwest of Carlisle

Scheduled airline service in source data

Lancaster AirportLNSMedium airport · Serves Lancaster76.4 km east

Source: OurAirports record · LNS / KLNS

About 76.4 km (47.5 mi) east of Carlisle

Scheduled airline service in source data

Nearby places

Browse places in USA

Frequently asked questions

What time zone is Carlisle in?
Carlisle uses Eastern Standard Time (EST, UTC−5) in winter and Eastern Daylight Time (EDT, UTC−4) in summer. Its IANA time zone is America/New_York.
When is the next clock change in Carlisle?
Clocks in Carlisle move backward 1 hour on Sunday, November 1, 2026 at 2:00 AM, changing from EDT (UTC−04:00) to EST (UTC−05:00)
Does Carlisle observe daylight saving time?
Yes. Carlisle observes daylight saving time: EDT (UTC−4) in summer and EST (UTC−5) in winter.
What is the UTC offset of Carlisle?
Carlisle is UTC−5 in winter and UTC−4 in summer