|

Current local time in Cape Town, South Africa

5:25 :56 PM

17:25 :56

Saturday, December 14, 2019 (SAST)

Convert Cape Town Time

Want to convert Cape Town time to different time zone? Our SAST Time Zone Converter will help you find and compare Cape Town time to any time zone or city around the world.

Additionally you can select one of our popular time converters, allowing convert Cape Town SAST timezone to GMT, PST, EST, CET, PDT, CST, EDT, IST, BST, CEST timezones.

Cape Town Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
SAST - South Africa Standard Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+2:00 hours during South Africa Standard Time, currently in use.

Cape Town Facts

Country
South Africa
Alternative Names
Altepetl In Cabo, Ar Chab, CPT, Cape Toun, Cape Town, Cidade do Cabo, Cita del Cap, Citati du Capu, Citati dû Capu, Citta del Capo, Cittae do Capo, Città del Capo, Cità del Cap, Ciuda del Cabu, Ciudad del Cabo, Ciudat do Cabo, Ciudá del Cabu, Ciutat del Cap, Civitas Capitis, El Cabo, Fokvaros, Fokváros, Gorad Kejptaun, Hoefdaborg, Hovdastadur, Höfðaborg, Høvdastaður, IKapa, Kaapstad, Kaapsted, Kaapstêd, Kab town, Kabe Urbe, Kaburbo, Kaepstad, Kapetown, Kapkaupunki, Kaplinn, Kapske Mesto, Kapske Misto, Kapské Mesto, Kapské Město, Kapstad, Kapstaden, Kapstadt, Kapsztad, Kapétown, Keip Taoun, Keiptauna, Keiptaunas, Keiptauns, Kejptaun, Keyptaun, Keýptaun, Le Cap, Li Kap, Lo Cap, Lurmutur Hiria, Lé Cap, Sita del Cao, Sita del Cap, Sità del Cao, Sità dël Cap, Tref y Penrhyn, Yvy akua Tava, Yvy akua Táva, hao wang jiao zhen, iKapa, kai pu dui, kai pu dun, keipeutaun, kep taun, kep tavun, kepa ta'una, kepata'una, keputaun, khep thawn, kyb tawn, kېp ټawn, Çittæ do Capo, Āltepētl In Cabo, Κέιπ Τάουν, Горад Кейптаўн, Капске Місто, Кейптаун, Кејптаун, Քեյփթաուն, קאפשטאט, קייפטאון, كيب تاون, کیپ ٹاؤن, کیپ‌تاون, کېپ ټاون, کەیپ تاون, केप टाउन, केपटाउन, কেপ টাউন, ਕੇਪਟਾਊਨ, કેપ ટાઉન, କେପ ଟାଉନ, கேப் டவுன், కేప్ టౌన్, ಕೇಪ್ ಟೌನ್, കേപ് ടൗൺ, เคปทาวน์, ကိပ်တောင်းမြို့, კეიპტაუნი, ኬፕ ታውን, ケープタウン, 好望角鎮, 開普敦, 케이프타운
Population
3433441
Currency
Rand (ZAR)
Geographic Coordinates
33° 55' S Latitude / 18° 25' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+27