Current Time in Heunghae, Gyeongsangbuk-do, South Korea
12:18:22 PM
12:18:22
KST (Korea Standard Time) · UTC+09:00
Asia/Seoul
Time zone details
Heunghae does not observe daylight saving time in 2026
Daylight in Heunghae
Location facts
Place
- Country
- South Korea
- Administrative area
- Gyeongsangbuk-do
- District
- Pohang-si
- Place type
- City or town
- Country currency
- South Korean Won (KRW)
Practical
- Country languages
- Korean, English
- Dialing code
- +82
- Population
- 36,080
- Elevation
- Approximately 22 m (DEM estimate)
Geography
- Geographic coordinates
- 36° 06' N / 129° 20' E
Convert Heunghae time
Compare Heunghae with another city or time zone
Heunghae follows the same clock and daylight-saving rules as Seoul
Popular conversions (current offsets)
All times shown relative to Heunghae local time
Clock changes in Heunghae
2026
No clock or time-zone designation changes in 2026
Future clock changes, 2027–2030
Sun & Moon details
Sun
- Sunrise
- Solar noon
- Sunset
- Daylight duration
- 11 hr 16 min2 min 12 sec shorter than the previous day
Twilight
- Civil twilight
- –
- Nautical twilight
- –
- Astronomical twilight
- –
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details
Friday, October 16, 2026
View Heunghae on SavvyTime's time-zone map
Sun
- Sunrise
- Sunset
- Day length
- 11 hr 16 min2 min 12 sec shorter than the previous day
- Solar noon
- (45.0° altitude)
Civil twilight
- Dawn to dusk
- –
Additional twilight
- Nautical dawn to dusk
- –
- Astronomical dawn to dusk
- –
Moon
- Phase
- Waxing Crescent (27% illuminated)
- Moonrise
- Moonset
- Previous principal phase
- New Moon — Sunday, October 11, 2026 at
- Next principal phase
- First Quarter — Monday, October 19, 2026 at
Seven-day daylight outlook
| Local date | Sunrise | Sunset | Day length | Daily change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 hr 16 min | 2 min 12 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 11 hr 14 min | 2 min 12 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 11 hr 12 min | 2 min 11 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 11 hr 10 min | 2 min 10 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 11 hr 07 min | 2 min 10 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 11 hr 05 min | 2 min 10 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 11 hr 03 min | 2 min 9 sec shorter than the previous day |
Weather forecast for Heunghae
Loading weather forecast…
Plan around Heunghae
Upcoming national public holidays in South Korea
- Christmas Day
- New Year's Day
- Korean New Year
Nearby scheduled airports for Heunghae, Gyeongsangbuk-do, South Korea
Pohang Airport (G-815/K-3)KPOMedium airport · Serves Pohang15.1 km south-southeast
Source: OurAirports record · KPO / RKTH
About 15.1 km (9.4 mi) south-southeast of Heunghae
Scheduled airline service in source data
Ulsan AirportUSNMedium airport · Serves Ulsan57.4 km south
Source: OurAirports record · USN / RKPU
About 57.4 km (35.7 mi) south of Heunghae
Scheduled airline service in source data
Daegu International AirportTAELarge airport · Serves Daegu66.4 km west-southwest
Source: OurAirports record · TAE / RKTN
About 66.4 km (41.3 mi) west-southwest of Heunghae
Scheduled airline service in source data
Nearby places
Frequently asked questions
- What time zone is Heunghae in?
- Heunghae uses Korea Standard Time (KST, UTC+9) all year. Its IANA time zone is Asia/Seoul.
- When is the next clock change in Heunghae?
- No clock changes are scheduled for Heunghae in the next 12 months
- Does Heunghae observe daylight saving time?
- No. Heunghae uses KST (UTC+9) all year.
- What is the UTC offset of Heunghae?
- Heunghae is UTC+9 all year