Current Time in Heunghae, Gyeongsangbuk-do, South Korea

12:18:22 PM

12:18:22

KST (Korea Standard Time) · UTC+09:00

Asia/Seoul

Clock format
Time zone details

Heunghae does not observe daylight saving time in 2026

Daylight in Heunghae

Sunrise6:29 AMSolar noon12:08 PMSunset5:46 PM
Clock change statusNo clock changes are scheduled for Heunghae in the next 12 monthsView scheduleWeather nowLoading current forecast…Forecast details

Location facts

Place

Country
South Korea
Administrative area
Gyeongsangbuk-do
District
Pohang-si
Place type
City or town
Country currency
South Korean Won (KRW)

Practical

Country languages
Korean, English
Dialing code
+82
Population
36,080
Elevation
Approximately 22 m (DEM estimate)

Geography

Geographic coordinates
36° 06' N / 129° 20' E
View on map

Convert Heunghae time

All times shown relative to Heunghae local time

Clock changes in Heunghae

2026

No clock or time-zone designation changes in 2026

Future clock changes, 2027–2030

Sun & Moon details

Sun

Sunrise
Solar noon
Sunset
Daylight duration
11 hr 16 min2 min 12 sec shorter than the previous day

Twilight

Civil twilight
–
Nautical twilight
–
Astronomical twilight
–
Waxing CrescentMoon illumination27%
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details

Friday, October 16, 2026

Sun

Sunrise
Sunset
Day length
11 hr 16 min2 min 12 sec shorter than the previous day
Solar noon
(45.0° altitude)

Civil twilight

Dawn to dusk
–

Additional twilight

Nautical dawn to dusk
–
Astronomical dawn to dusk
–

Moon

Phase
Waxing Crescent (27% illuminated)
Moonrise
Moonset
Previous principal phase
New Moon — Sunday, October 11, 2026 at
Next principal phase
First Quarter — Monday, October 19, 2026 at

Seven-day daylight outlook

Sunrise, sunset, and daylight for seven local dates
Local dateSunriseSunsetDay lengthDaily change
11 hr 16 min2 min 12 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 14 min2 min 12 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 12 min2 min 11 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 10 min2 min 10 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 07 min2 min 10 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 05 min2 min 10 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 03 min2 min 9 sec shorter than the previous day

Weather forecast for Heunghae

Temperature unit

Loading weather forecast…

Plan around Heunghae

Upcoming national public holidays in South Korea

  1. Christmas Day
  2. New Year's Day
  3. Korean New Year

Nearby scheduled airports for Heunghae, Gyeongsangbuk-do, South Korea

Pohang Airport (G-815/K-3)KPOMedium airport · Serves Pohang15.1 km south-southeast

Source: OurAirports record · KPO / RKTH

About 15.1 km (9.4 mi) south-southeast of Heunghae

Scheduled airline service in source data

Ulsan AirportUSNMedium airport · Serves Ulsan57.4 km south

Source: OurAirports record · USN / RKPU

About 57.4 km (35.7 mi) south of Heunghae

Scheduled airline service in source data

Daegu International AirportTAELarge airport · Serves Daegu66.4 km west-southwest

Source: OurAirports record · TAE / RKTN

About 66.4 km (41.3 mi) west-southwest of Heunghae

Scheduled airline service in source data

Nearby places

Browse places in South Korea

Frequently asked questions

What time zone is Heunghae in?
Heunghae uses Korea Standard Time (KST, UTC+9) all year. Its IANA time zone is Asia/Seoul.
When is the next clock change in Heunghae?
No clock changes are scheduled for Heunghae in the next 12 months
Does Heunghae observe daylight saving time?
No. Heunghae uses KST (UTC+9) all year.
What is the UTC offset of Heunghae?
Heunghae is UTC+9 all year