|

Current local time in Aarau, Switzerland

3:26 :49 PM

15:26 :49

Sunday, August 18, 2019 (CEST)

Convert Aarau Time

Want to convert Aarau time to different time zone? Our CEST Time Zone Converter will help you find and compare Aarau time to any time zone or city around the world.

Additionally you can select one of our popular time converters, allowing convert Aarau CEST timezone to GMT, PST, EST, CET, PDT, CST, EDT, IST, BST, CDT timezones.

Aarau Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
CEST - Central European Summer Time
CET - Central European Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+2:00 hours during Central European Summer Time, currently in use.
+1:00 hour during Central European Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
October 28 at 2:00 AM local time. DST starts annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour forward. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
March 31 at 1:59 AM local time. DST ends annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour backward. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Aarau Facts

Country
Switzerland
Alternative Names
Aaraou, Aarau, Arau, Arauo, Arava, Aravia, Araŭo, Gorad Aarau, ZDA, a lao, aarau, alau, arau, aravia, araw, arw swyys, xa rea, Ārava, Άαραου, Аарау, Арау, Горад Аарау, آراؤ, أراو, ارو، سوئیس, อาเรา, აარაუ, アーラウ, 阿劳, 아라우
Population
15501
Currency
Franc (CHF)
Geographic Coordinates
47° 23' N Latitude / 8° 02' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+41