|

Current local time in Zurich, Switzerland

2:14 :12 PM

14:14 :12

Monday, 28 September 2020 (CEST)

Convert Zurich Time

Want to convert Zurich time to different time zone? Our CEST Time Zone Converter will help you find and compare Zurich time to any time zone or city around the world.

Additionally you can select one of our popular time converters, allowing convert Zurich CEST timezone to GMT, PST, EST, CET, PDT, CST, EDT, IST, BST, CDT timezones.

Zurich Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
CEST - Central European Summer Time
CET - Central European Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+2:00 hours during Central European Summer Time, currently in use.
+1:00 hour during Central European Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
October 27 at 02:00 local time. DST starts annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour forward. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
March 29 at 01:59 local time. DST ends annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour backward. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Zurich Facts

Country
Switzerland
Alternative Names
Cirihe, Cirikh, Ciurichas, Cjurikh, Cjurikh khot, Cjurykh, Cuerih, Curych, Cürih, Cīrihe, Lungsod ng Zuerich, Lungsod ng Zürich, Su-la-sie, Suerix, Syurix, Sürix, Sŭ-là̤-sié, Tsuerix, Tsurique, Tsürix, Turicum, Turitg, ZRH, Zeurich, Zirich, Zirik, Zuerich, Zuerigh, Zuerih, Zuric, Zurich, Zuricu, Zurigh, Zurigo, Zuriko, Zurique, Zurych, Zurìcu, Zyriche, Zyrihu, Zúric, Zúrich, Zürich, Zürigh, Zürih, churihhi, chwilihi, curikku, jhyurika, jurikha, su li shi, su rik, suricc, tsiurikhi, tsyryk, zi'urikha, zwrykh, zyryk, zyurikha, zywrch, zywrh, zywrkh, Ζυρίχη, Цирих, Цюрих, Цюрих хот, Цюрых, Ցյուրիխ, ציריך, زوريخ, زوریخ, زيورخ, زیورخ, زیورچ, سيۇرىخ, څوریخ, ܙܝܘܪܚ, ܬܣܝܪܝܟ, ज़्यूरिख़, झ्युरिक, জুরিখ, ਜ਼ਿਊਰਿਖ, சூரிக்கு, സൂറിച്ച്, ซูริก, ဇူးရစ်ချ်မြို့, ციურიხი, ዙሪክ, チューリッヒ, 苏黎世, 蘇黎世, 취리히
Population
341,730
Currency
Franc (CHF)
Geographic Coordinates
47° 22' N Latitude / 8° 33' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+41