|

Current local time in Luzern, Switzerland

1:09 :53 PM

13:09 :53

Saturday, April 4, 2020 (CEST)

Convert Luzern Time

Want to convert Luzern time to different time zone? Our CEST Time Zone Converter will help you find and compare Luzern time to any time zone or city around the world.

Additionally you can select one of our popular time converters, allowing convert Luzern CEST timezone to GMT, PST, EST, CET, PDT, CST, EDT, IST, BST, CDT timezones.

Luzern Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
CEST - Central European Summer Time
CET - Central European Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+2:00 hours during Central European Summer Time, currently in use.
+1:00 hour during Central European Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
October 27 at 2:00 AM local time. DST starts annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour forward. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
March 29 at 1:59 AM local time. DST ends annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour backward. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Luzern Facts

Country
Switzerland
Alternative Names
Canton Lucerne, Gorad Ljucehrn, Liucerna, Ljucern, Loukerne, Lucern, Lucerna, Lucerne, Lucerni, Lucerno, Luezerna, Luxerna, Luzern, Luzerna, Lüzerna, Medicago sativa, lu sai en, lucheleun, lutserni, lwsrn, lwzrn, rutsu~erun, Łuxerna, Λουκέρνη, Горад Люцэрн, Луцерн, Люцерн, לוצרן, لوسرن, ལུ་ཛེར་ན།, ლუცერნი, ルツェルン, 卢塞恩, 루체른
Population
57066
Currency
Franc (CHF)
Geographic Coordinates
47° 03' N Latitude / 8° 18' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+41