|

Current local time in Ankara, Turkey

9:06 :48 AM

09:06 :48

Saturday, 13 April 2024 (GMT)

Convert Ankara Time

Want to convert Ankara time to different time zone? Our GMT Time Zone Converter will help you find and compare Ankara time to any time zone or city around the world.

Additionally you can select one of our popular time converters, allowing convert Ankara GMT timezone to GMT, PST, EST, CET, PDT, CST, EDT, IST, BST, CEST timezones.

Ankara Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
GMT - GMT+03:00
TRT - Turkey Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+3:00 hours during GMT+03:00, currently in use.
+3:00 hours during Turkey Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
0:00 hours - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Ankara Facts

Country
Turkey
Alternative Names
ANK, Anakara, Ancara, Ancyra, Ang-ka-la, Angkara, Angora, Anguriyah, Ankar, Ankara, Ankara khot, Ankaro, Ankuara, Ankura, Ankyra, Ankyra (Ankyra), Anqara, Enguri, Engüri, Enqere, akara, an ka la, angkala, ankara, anqrh, anqrt, xangkara, Ăng-kā-lá, Άγκυρα (Ankyra), Анкара, Анкара хот, Анкъара, Әнкара, Անկարա, אנקארא, אנקרה, آنکارا, أنقرة, ئەنقەرە, انقره, انقرہ, انکرہ, ܐܢܩܪܐ, अंकारा, আঙ্কারা, ਅੰਕਾਰਾ, ଆଙ୍କାରା, அங்காரா, అంకారా, ಅಂಕಾರಾ, അങ്കാറ, อังการา, ཨན་ཁ་ར།, ანკარა, አንካራ, アンカラ, 安卡拉, 앙카라
Population
3,517,182
Currency
Lira (TRY)
Geographic Coordinates
39° 55' N Latitude / 32° 51' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+90