|

Current local time in Seattle, WA, USA

11:20 :53 AM

11:20 :53

Tuesday, 19 January 2021 (PST)

Convert Seattle Time

Want to convert Seattle time to different time zone? Our PST Time Zone Converter will help you find and compare Seattle time to any time zone or city around the world.

Additionally you can select one of our popular time converters, allowing convert Seattle PST timezone to GMT, EST, CET, PDT, CST, EDT, IST, BST, CEST, CDT timezones.

Seattle Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
PST - Pacific Standard Time
PDT - Pacific Daylight Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-8:00 hours during Pacific Standard Time, currently in use.
-7:00 hours during Pacific Daylight Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
November 1 at 01:00 local time. DST starts annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour forward. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
March 14 at 01:59 local time. DST ends annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour backward. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Seattle Facts

Country
USA
State
Washington
Alternative Names
SEA, Seatl, Seattle, Seattlum, Siatl, Siatul, Siehtl, Sietl, Sietla, Sietlas, Sijetl, Siyaatil, Séatl, ciyattil, shiatoru, si'aitala, siaeteul, sietʼli, siyatal, siyatala, syatl, xi ya tu, Σιάτλ, Сиатъл, Сиетл, Сиэтл, Сијетл, Сіэтл, Сієтл, Սիեթլ, סיאטל, سياتل, سیئٹل, سیاتل, سیاٹل, सिअ‍ॅटल, सीऐटल, সিয়াটল, சியாட்டில், ಸಿಯಾಟಲ್, ซีแอตเทิล, სიეტლი, ስያትል, ស៊ីតថល, シアトル, 西雅圖, 시애틀
Population
684,451
Currency
Dollar (USD)
Geographic Coordinates
47° 36' N Latitude / 122° 19' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+1