Austria
CET
ACST
Australian Central Standard Time
GMT +9:30
ACST is NOT in use by many locations
ACDT (Australian Central Daylight Time) is used instead. Switch to ACDT time zone or select one of the cities Adelaide, Darwin, Adelaide Hills for automatic timezone change.

Time Difference

CET (Central European Time) is 8 hours and 30 minutes behind Australian Central Standard Time
6:30 pm18:30 in Wiener Neustadt, Austria is 3:00 am03:00 in ACST

Wiener Neustadt to ACST call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 8am-10am in Wiener Neustadt which corresponds to 4:30pm-6:30pm in ACST

6:30 pm18:30 CET (Central European Time) (Wiener Neustadt, Austria). Offset UTC +1:00 hour
3:00 am03:00 Australian Central Standard Time (ACST). Offset UTC +9:30 hours

6:30 pm18:30 Wiener Neustadt, Austria / 3:00 am03:00 ACST

Wiener Neustadt, Austria ACST
12am (midnight) 8:30 am
1am 9:30 am
2am 10:30 am
3am 11:30 am
4am 12:30 pm
5am 1:30 pm
6am 2:30 pm
7am 3:30 pm
8am 4:30 pm
9am 5:30 pm
10am 6:30 pm
11am 7:30 pm
12pm (noon) 8:30 pm
1pm 9:30 pm
2pm 10:30 pm
3pm 11:30 pm
4pm 12:30 am
5pm 1:30 am
6pm 2:30 am
7pm 3:30 am
8pm 4:30 am
9pm 5:30 am
10pm 6:30 am
11pm 7:30 am
0:00 8:30
1:00 9:30
2:00 10:30
3:00 11:30
4:00 12:30
5:00 13:30
6:00 14:30
7:00 15:30
8:00 16:30
9:00 17:30
10:00 18:30
11:00 19:30
12:00 20:30
13:00 21:30
14:00 22:30
15:00 23:30
16:00 0:30
17:00 1:30
18:00 2:30
19:00 3:30
20:00 4:30
21:00 5:30
22:00 6:30
23:00 7:30

Wiener Neustadt Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
CET - Central European Time
CEST - Central European Summer Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+1:00 hour during Central European Time, currently in use.
+2:00 hours during Central European Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Daylight saving time clock moves forward for one hour from 2am to 3am Sunday, March 28, 2021 at 2:00 am local time. DST starts annually the on last Sunday of March. Clocks are turned forward 1 hour to Sunday, March 28, 2021, 3:00 am local daylight time instead. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Daylight saving time clock moves back for one hour from 3am to 2am Sunday, October 31, 2021 at 3:00 am local time. DST ends annually the on last Sunday of October. Clocks are turned backward 1 hour to Sunday, October 31, 2021, 2:00 am local standard time instead. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Wiener Neustadt Facts

Country
Austria
Alternative Names
Becko Novo Mjesto, Becsujhely, Becsujvaros, Bečko Novo Mjesto, Bécsújhely, Bécsújváros, Dunajsko Novo mesto, Nemet-Ujhely, Nova civitas Vindobonensis, Német-Újhely, Videnske Nove Mesto, Viedenske Nove Mesto, Viedenské Nové Mesto, Viner Noistat, Viner Nojshhat, Viner Nojshtat, Viner-Nojshtadt, Viner-Nojstadt, Vyner Noistatas, Vyner Noištatas, Vídeňské Nové Město, Weana Neistod, Wiener Neustadt, Wr. Neustadt, bineonoisyutateu, fynr nwyshtat, wei ye na xin cheng, wynr nwyshtat, wynr nwystt, Βίνερ Νόιστατ, Винер Нойщат, Винер Нојштат, Винер-Нойштадт, Вінер-Нойштадт, וינר נוישטט, فينر نويشتات, وینر نویشتات, وینر نیوشٹڈ, ვინერ-ნოიშტადტი, ウィーナー・ノイシュタット, 維也納新城, 비너노이슈타트
Population
44,820
Currency
Euro (EUR)
Geographic Coordinates
47° 48' N Latitude / 16° 13' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+43

Australian Central Standard Time

Offset: ACST is 9 hours and 30 minutes ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Australia

Countries: It is used in following countries: Australia

Principal Cities: The largest city in the ACST timezone is Adelaide from Australia with population about 1.225 million people. Other major cities in the area are Darwin, Adelaide Hills, Alice Springs, Palmerston

ACST Time Zone Geo Map
ACST timezone map

Daylight Saving: This is a standard time zone, however during summer some places switch clocks for one hour forward when daylight saving comes into effect and observe Australian Central Daylight Time (ACDT).

Daylight saving time clock moves forward for one hour from 2am to 3amEnd: Australian Central Standard Time (ACST) has ended on Sunday, October 3, 2021 at 2:00 am local time and clocks were set one hour forward to Sunday, October 3, 2021, 3:00 am local daylight time instead. Standard time ends annually the on first Sunday of October.

Daylight saving time clock moves back for one hour from 3am to 2amStart: Australian Central Standard Time (ACST) starts on Sunday, April 3, 2022 at 3:00 am local time and clocks are set one hour back to Sunday, April 3, 2022, 2:00 am. Standard time starts annually the on first Sunday of April.

ACST representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • +0930 - basic
  • +09:30 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +0930 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (09) and minutes (30) of the offset. Indicates nine hour and thirty minutes time differences to the east of the zero meridian.
IANA/Olson: Reflects ACST time zone boundaries defined by political bodies, primarily intended for use with computer programs and operating systems
  • Australia/Adelaide
  • Australia/Broken_Hill
  • Australia/Darwin
  • Australia/North
  • Australia/South
  • Australia/Yancowinna