Brazil
-03
SAST
South Africa Standard Time
GMT +2

Time Difference

is 5 hours behind South Africa Standard Time
3:30 pm15:30 in Itamarandiba, Brazil is 8:30 pm20:30 in SAST

Itamarandiba to SAST call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 8am-1pm in Itamarandiba which corresponds to 1pm-6pm in SAST

3:30 pm15:30 (Itamarandiba, Brazil). Offset UTC -3:00 hours
8:30 pm20:30 South Africa Standard Time (SAST). Offset UTC +2:00 hours

3:30 pm15:30 Itamarandiba, Brazil / 8:30 pm20:30 SAST

Itamarandiba, Brazil SAST
12am (midnight) 5am
1am 6am
2am 7am
3am 8am
4am 9am
5am 10am
6am 11am
7am 12pm (noon)
8am 1pm
9am 2pm
10am 3pm
11am 4pm
12pm (noon) 5pm
1pm 6pm
2pm 7pm
3pm 8pm
4pm 9pm
5pm 10pm
6pm 11pm
7pm 12am (midnight)
8pm 1am
9pm 2am
10pm 3am
11pm 4am
0:00 5:00
1:00 6:00
2:00 7:00
3:00 8:00
4:00 9:00
5:00 10:00
6:00 11:00
7:00 12:00
8:00 13:00
9:00 14:00
10:00 15:00
11:00 16:00
12:00 17:00
13:00 18:00
14:00 19:00
15:00 20:00
16:00 21:00
17:00 22:00
18:00 23:00
19:00 0:00
20:00 1:00
21:00 2:00
22:00 3:00
23:00 4:00

Itamarandiba Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
-03 -
BRST - Brasilia Summer Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-3:00 hours during , currently in use.
-2:00 hours during Brasilia Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Itamarandiba Facts

Country
Brazil
Alternative Names
Itamarandyba
Population
18,063
Currency
Real (BRL)
Geographic Coordinates
17° 51' S Latitude / 42° 51' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+55

South Africa Standard Time

Offset: SAST is 2 hours ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Africa

Countries: It is used in following countries: Lesotho, Eswatini (Swaziland), South Africa

Principal Cities: The largest city in the SAST timezone is Cape Town from South Africa with population about 3.433 million people. Other major cities in the area are Durban, Johannesburg, Soweto, Pretoria

Daylight Saving: South Africa Standard Time (SAST) is not adjusted for daylight saving therefore SAST remains the same through out the year. This means, unlike some time zones where the clock is set forward by one hour every summer and backward by one hour during winter to adjust for daylight saving, South Africa Standard Time remains the same

SAST Time Zone Geo Map
SAST timezone map

SAST representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • +02 - basic short
  • +0200 - basic
  • +02:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +0200 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (02) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates two hour and zero minutes time differences to the east of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Bravo - Military abbreviation for SAST
  • B - short form of 'Bravo'
IANA/Olson: Reflects SAST time zone boundaries defined by political bodies, primarily intended for use with computer programs and operating systems
  • Africa/Johannesburg
  • Africa/Maseru
  • Africa/Mbabane
Time zones with the GMT +2 offset:
  • CEST - Central European Summer Time
  • EET - Eastern European Time
  • MESZ - Mitteleurop√ɬ§ische Sommerzeit
  • B - Bravo Time Zone
  • CAT - Central Africa Time
  • IST - Israel Standard Time
  • SAST - South Africa Standard Time
  • WAST - West Africa Summer Time