Canada
EDT
DAVT
Davis Time
GMT +7

Time Difference

EDT (Eastern Daylight Time) is 11 hours behind Davis Time
2:30 pm14:30 in Ottawa, Canada is 1:30 am01:30 in DAVT

Ottawa to DAVT call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 7:30am-9:30am in Ottawa which corresponds to 6:30pm-8:30pm in DAVT

2:30 pm14:30 EDT (Eastern Daylight Time) (Ottawa, Canada). Offset UTC -4:00 hours
1:30 am01:30 Davis Time (DAVT). Offset UTC +7:00 hours

2:30 pm14:30 Ottawa, Canada / 1:30 am01:30 DAVT

Ottawa, Canada DAVT
12am (midnight) 11am
1am 12pm (noon)
2am 1pm
3am 2pm
4am 3pm
5am 4pm
6am 5pm
7am 6pm
8am 7pm
9am 8pm
10am 9pm
11am 10pm
12pm (noon) 11pm
1pm 12am (midnight)
2pm 1am
3pm 2am
4pm 3am
5pm 4am
6pm 5am
7pm 6am
8pm 7am
9pm 8am
10pm 9am
11pm 10am
0:00 11:00
1:00 12:00
2:00 13:00
3:00 14:00
4:00 15:00
5:00 16:00
6:00 17:00
7:00 18:00
8:00 19:00
9:00 20:00
10:00 21:00
11:00 22:00
12:00 23:00
13:00 0:00
14:00 1:00
15:00 2:00
16:00 3:00
17:00 4:00
18:00 5:00
19:00 6:00
20:00 7:00
21:00 8:00
22:00 9:00
23:00 10:00

Ottawa Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
EDT - Eastern Daylight Time
EST - Eastern Standard Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-4:00 hours during Eastern Daylight Time, currently in use.
-5:00 hours during Eastern Standard Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Daylight saving time clock moves forward for one hour from 2am to 3am Sunday, March 13, 2022 at 2:00 am local time. DST starts annually the on second Sunday of March. Clocks are turned forward 1 hour to Sunday, March 13, 2022, 3:00 am local daylight time instead. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Daylight saving time clock moves back for one hour from 2am to 1am Sunday, November 6, 2022 at 2:00 am local time. DST ends annually the on first Sunday of November. Clocks are turned backward 1 hour to Sunday, November 6, 2022, 1:00 am local standard time instead. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Ottawa Facts

Country
Canada
Alternative Names
Atava, Otava, Otavo, Otawa, Ottaba, Ottahua, Ottava, Ottavae, Ottawa, YOW, atawa, atoya, attava, awtawa, otava, otawa, ottava, wo tai hua, xxttawa, ŸAA¬²±, Οττάβα, Οτταβα, Атава, Отава, Оттавæ, Оттава, Օտտավա, אוטווה, אטאווא, أوتاوا, ئۆتاوا, اتاوا, اوتآوآ, اوٹاوا, اٹاوہ, ओटावा, অটোয়া, ਓਟਾਵਾ, ଓଟାୱା, ஒட்டாவா, ಆಟ್ಟಾವಾ, ഓട്ടവ, ออตตาวา, ཨོ་ཏ་ཝ།, အော့တဝမြို့, ოტავა, ኦታዋ, ᎠᏔᏩ, ᐊᑐᕚ/atavaa, オタワ, 渥太華, 오타와
Population
812,129
Currency
Dollar (CAD)
Geographic Coordinates
45° 24' N Latitude / 75° 41' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+1

Davis Time

Offset: DAVT is 7 hours ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Antarctica

DAVT representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • +07 - basic short
  • +0700 - basic
  • +07:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +0700 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (07) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates seven hour and zero minutes time differences to the east of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Golf - Military abbreviation for DAVT
  • G - short form of 'Golf'
Time zones with the GMT +7 offset:
  • CXT - Christmas Island Time
  • DAVT - Davis Time
  • G - Golf Time Zone
  • HOVT - Hovd Time
  • ICT - Indochina Time
  • KRAT - Krasnoyarsk Time
  • NOVST - Novosibirsk Summer Time
  • NOVT - Novosibirsk Time
  • OMSST - Omsk Summer Time
  • WIB - Western Indonesian Time