Canada
MST
PDT/PST
Pacific Daylight Time
GMT -7
PST automatically adjusted to PDT time zone, that is in use

Time Difference

MST (Mountain Standard Time) is 0 hours ahead of Pacific Daylight Time
12:30 am00:30 in Whitehorse, Canada is 12:30 am00:30 in PDT

Whitehorse to PST call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 9am-6pm in Whitehorse which corresponds to 8am-5pm in PST

12:30 am00:30 MST (Mountain Standard Time) (Whitehorse, Canada). Offset UTC -7:00 hours
12:30 am00:30 Pacific Daylight Time (PDT). Offset UTC -7:00 hours

12:30 am00:30 Whitehorse, Canada / 12:30 am00:30 PDT

Whitehorse, Canada PDT
12am (midnight) 12am (midnight)
1am 1am
2am 2am
3am 3am
4am 4am
5am 5am
6am 6am
7am 7am
8am 8am
9am 9am
10am 10am
11am 11am
12pm (noon) 12pm (noon)
1pm 1pm
2pm 2pm
3pm 3pm
4pm 4pm
5pm 5pm
6pm 6pm
7pm 7pm
8pm 8pm
9pm 9pm
10pm 10pm
11pm 11pm
0:00 0:00
1:00 1:00
2:00 2:00
3:00 3:00
4:00 4:00
5:00 5:00
6:00 6:00
7:00 7:00
8:00 8:00
9:00 9:00
10:00 10:00
11:00 11:00
12:00 12:00
13:00 13:00
14:00 14:00
15:00 15:00
16:00 16:00
17:00 17:00
18:00 18:00
19:00 19:00
20:00 20:00
21:00 21:00
22:00 22:00
23:00 23:00

Whitehorse Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
MST - Mountain Standard Time
HAY - Heure Avancée du Yukon
UTC / GMT Offset
-7:00 hours during Mountain Standard Time, currently in use.
-7:00 hours during Heure Avancée du Yukon.
Daylight Saving Time Change
0:00 hours - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Whitehorse Facts

Country
Canada
Alternative Names
Equus Albus, Gouaitchors, Uaithors, Uajtkhors, Vaithorsas, Vajtkhors, Vaythors, Whitehorse, YXY, bai ma shi, howaitohosu, hwaiteuhoseu, vait'hars, wayt hwrs, wayٹ ہars ywkwn, wyythwrs, Γουάιτχορς, Вайтхорс, Вајтхорс, Уайтхорс, וייטהורס, وائٹ ہارس، یوکون, وايت هورس, وایت‌هورس، یوکان, வைட்ஹார்ஸ், უაიტჰორსი, ホワイトホース, 白馬市, 화이트호스
Population
23,272
Currency
Dollar (CAD)
Geographic Coordinates
60° 42' N Latitude / 135° 03' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+1

Pacific Standard Time

Offset: PST is 8 hours behind Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in North America

Countries: It is used in following countries: Canada, Mexico, United States

Principal Cities: The largest city in the PST timezone is Los Angeles from USA with population about 3.793 million people. Other major cities in the area are Vancouver, Tijuana, San Diego, San Jose

French: HNP - Heure Normale du Pacifique

Spanish: PT - Tiempo del Pacífico, PT - Zona Noroeste

PST Time Zone Geo Map
PST timezone map

Daylight Saving: This is a standard time zone, however during summer some places switch clocks for one hour forward when daylight saving comes into effect and observe Pacific Daylight Time (PDT).

Daylight saving time clock moves forward for one hour from 2am to 3amEnd: Pacific Standard Time (PST) has ended on Sunday, March 13, 2022 at 2:00 am local time and clocks were set one hour forward to Sunday, March 13, 2022, 3:00 am local daylight time instead. Standard time ends annually the on second Sunday of March.

Daylight saving time clock moves back for one hour from 2am to 1amStart: Pacific Standard Time (PST) starts on Sunday, November 6, 2022 at 2:00 am local time and clocks are set one hour back to Sunday, November 6, 2022, 1:00 am. Standard time starts annually the on first Sunday of November.

PST representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • -08 - basic short
  • -0800 - basic
  • -08:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • -0800 - sign character (-) followed by a four digit time providing hours (08) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates eight hour and zero minutes time differences to the west of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Uniform - Military abbreviation for PST
  • U - short form of 'Uniform'
IANA/Olson: Reflects PST time zone boundaries defined by political bodies, primarily intended for use with computer programs and operating systems
  • America/Ensenada
  • America/Los_Angeles
  • America/Santa_Isabel
  • America/Tijuana
  • America/Vancouver
  • Canada/Pacific
  • Mexico/BajaNorte
  • PST8PDT
  • US/Pacific
PST Abbreviation: Several time zones share PST abbreviation and it could refer to these time zones
  • Pacific Standard Time - UTC -8
  • Pitcairn Standard Time - UTC -8
  • Peru Standard Time - UTC -5
Time zones with the GMT -8 offset:
  • AKDT - Alaska Daylight Time
  • PST - Pacific Standard Time
  • PT - Pacific Time
  • PST - Pitcairn Standard Time
  • U - Uniform Time Zone