China
CST
PDT/PST
Pacific Daylight Time
GMT -7
PST automatically adjusted to PDT time zone, that is in use

Time Difference

CST (China Standard Time) is 15 hours ahead of Pacific Daylight Time
11:00 am11:00 in Xining, China is 8:00 pm20:00 in PDT

Xining to PST call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 9pm-11pm in Xining which corresponds to 5am-7am in PST

11:00 am11:00 CST (China Standard Time) (Xining, China). Offset UTC +8:00 hours
8:00 pm20:00 Pacific Daylight Time (PDT). Offset UTC -7:00 hours

11:00 am11:00 Xining, China / 8:00 pm20:00 PDT

Xining, China PDT
12am (midnight) 9am
1am 10am
2am 11am
3am 12pm (noon)
4am 1pm
5am 2pm
6am 3pm
7am 4pm
8am 5pm
9am 6pm
10am 7pm
11am 8pm
12pm (noon) 9pm
1pm 10pm
2pm 11pm
3pm 12am (midnight)
4pm 1am
5pm 2am
6pm 3am
7pm 4am
8pm 5am
9pm 6am
10pm 7am
11pm 8am
0:00 9:00
1:00 10:00
2:00 11:00
3:00 12:00
4:00 13:00
5:00 14:00
6:00 15:00
7:00 16:00
8:00 17:00
9:00 18:00
10:00 19:00
11:00 20:00
12:00 21:00
13:00 22:00
14:00 23:00
15:00 0:00
16:00 1:00
17:00 2:00
18:00 3:00
19:00 4:00
20:00 5:00
21:00 6:00
22:00 7:00
23:00 8:00

Xining Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
CST - China Standard Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+8:00 hours during China Standard Time, currently in use.

Xining Facts

Country
China
Alternative Names
Hsi-ning, Hsi-ning-shih, Hszining, Sa-ning, Se-leng-chhi, Se-lêng-chhī, Shinin, Shining shehiri, Si-nen-su, Si-ning, Sihningz, Siniin, Sinin, Sining, Sining-hsien, Siningas, Siningfu, Sinino, Sî-nèn-sṳ, Să̤-nìng, Tay Ninh, Tây Ninh, XNN, Xining, Xining Shi, shynyng, shynyngh, sinin, sining si, sininga, sinini, synyng, xi ning, xi ning shi, Синиин, Синин, Сининг, Сінін, Шинин, שינינג, شينينغ, شینینگ, शिनिंग, ཟི་ལིང་།, სინინი, 西宁, 西宁市, 西寧, 西寧市, 시닝 시
Population
767,531
Currency
Yuan Renminbi (CNY)
Geographic Coordinates
36° 37' N Latitude / 101° 45' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+86

Pacific Standard Time

Offset: PST is 8 hours behind Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in North America

Countries: It is used in following countries: Canada, Mexico, United States

Principal Cities: The largest city in the PST timezone is Los Angeles from USA with population about 3.793 million people. Other major cities in the area are Vancouver, Tijuana, San Diego, San Jose

French: HNP - Heure Normale du Pacifique

Spanish: PT - Tiempo del Pacífico, PT - Zona Noroeste

PST Time Zone Geo Map
PST timezone map

Daylight Saving: This is a standard time zone, however during summer some places switch clocks for one hour forward when daylight saving comes into effect and observe Pacific Daylight Time (PDT).

Daylight saving time clock moves forward for one hour from 2am to 3amEnd: Pacific Standard Time (PST) has ended on Sunday, March 13, 2022 at 2:00 am local time and clocks were set one hour forward to Sunday, March 13, 2022, 3:00 am local daylight time instead. Standard time ends annually the on second Sunday of March.

Daylight saving time clock moves back for one hour from 2am to 1amStart: Pacific Standard Time (PST) starts on Sunday, November 6, 2022 at 2:00 am local time and clocks are set one hour back to Sunday, November 6, 2022, 1:00 am. Standard time starts annually the on first Sunday of November.

PST representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • -08 - basic short
  • -0800 - basic
  • -08:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • -0800 - sign character (-) followed by a four digit time providing hours (08) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates eight hour and zero minutes time differences to the west of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Uniform - Military abbreviation for PST
  • U - short form of 'Uniform'
IANA/Olson: Reflects PST time zone boundaries defined by political bodies, primarily intended for use with computer programs and operating systems
  • America/Ensenada
  • America/Los_Angeles
  • America/Santa_Isabel
  • America/Tijuana
  • America/Vancouver
  • Canada/Pacific
  • Mexico/BajaNorte
  • PST8PDT
  • US/Pacific
PST Abbreviation: Several time zones share PST abbreviation and it could refer to these time zones
  • Pacific Standard Time - UTC -8
  • Pitcairn Standard Time - UTC -8
  • Peru Standard Time - UTC -5
Time zones with the GMT -8 offset:
  • AKDT - Alaska Daylight Time
  • PST - Pacific Standard Time
  • PT - Pacific Time
  • PST - Pitcairn Standard Time
  • U - Uniform Time Zone