Cuba
CDT
NDT
Newfoundland Daylight Time
GMT -2

Time Difference

CDT () is 1 hours and 30 minutes behind Newfoundland Daylight Time
9:00 am09:00 in Las Tunas, Cuba is 10:30 am10:30 in NDT

Las Tunas to NDT call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 8am-4:30pm in Las Tunas which corresponds to 9:30am-6pm in NDT

9:00 am09:00 CDT () (Las Tunas, Cuba). Offset UTC -4:00 hours
10:30 am10:30 Newfoundland Daylight Time (NDT). Offset UTC -2:30 hours

9:00 am09:00 Las Tunas, Cuba / 10:30 am10:30 NDT

Las Tunas, Cuba NDT
12am (midnight) 1:30 am
1am 2:30 am
2am 3:30 am
3am 4:30 am
4am 5:30 am
5am 6:30 am
6am 7:30 am
7am 8:30 am
8am 9:30 am
9am 10:30 am
10am 11:30 am
11am 12:30 pm
12pm (noon) 1:30 pm
1pm 2:30 pm
2pm 3:30 pm
3pm 4:30 pm
4pm 5:30 pm
5pm 6:30 pm
6pm 7:30 pm
7pm 8:30 pm
8pm 9:30 pm
9pm 10:30 pm
10pm 11:30 pm
11pm 12:30 am
0:00 1:30
1:00 2:30
2:00 3:30
3:00 4:30
4:00 5:30
5:00 6:30
6:00 7:30
7:00 8:30
8:00 9:30
9:00 10:30
10:00 11:30
11:00 12:30
12:00 13:30
13:00 14:30
14:00 15:30
15:00 16:30
16:00 17:30
17:00 18:30
18:00 19:30
19:00 20:30
20:00 21:30
21:00 22:30
22:00 23:30
23:00 0:30

Las Tunas Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
CDT -
CDT - Cuba Daylight Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-4:00 hours during , currently in use.
-4:00 hours during Cuba Daylight Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
0:00 hours - DST is in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Daylight saving time clock moves forward for one hour from 12am to 1am Sunday, March 10, 2024 at 12:00 am local time. DST starts annually the on second Sunday of March. Clocks are turned forward 0 hour to Sunday, March 10, 2024, 1:00 am local daylight time instead. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Daylight saving time clock moves back for one hour from 1am to 12am Sunday, November 3, 2024 at 1:00 am local time. DST ends annually the on first Sunday of November. Clocks are turned backward 0 hour to Sunday, November 3, 2024, 12:00 am local standard time instead. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Las Tunas Facts

Country
Cuba
Alternative Names
Las Tunas, Las Tunasas, Las-Tunas, Tunas, VTU, Victoria, Victoria de Las Tunas, Victoria de las Tunas, Viktoria de las Tunas, Viktorija de Las Tunas, las twnas, laseutunaseu, wei duo li ya-de la si tu na si, Викторија де Лас Тунас, Лас-Тунас, Тунас, Վիկտորիա դե լաս Տունաս, ויקטוריה דה לאס טונאס, لاس توناس, ლას-ტუნასი, 维多利亚-德拉斯图纳斯, 라스투나스
Population
203,684
Currency
Peso (CUP)
Geographic Coordinates
20° 57' N Latitude / 76° 57' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+53

Newfoundland Daylight Time

Offset: NDT is 2 hours and 30 minutes behind Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in North America

Countries: It is used in following countries: Canada

Principal Cities: The largest city in the NDT timezone is St Johns from Canada with population about 99,182 people. Other major cities in the area are Mount Pearl, Corner Brook, Conception Bay South

French: HAT - Heure Avancée de Terre-Neuve

NDT Time Zone Geo Map
NDT timezone map

Daylight Saving: Newfoundland Daylight Time (NDT) is a daylight saving/summer timezone, however during winter some places switch clocks for one hour back and observe Newfoundland Standard Time (NST).

Daylight saving time clock moves forward for one hour from 2am to 3amStart: Newfoundland Daylight Time (NDT) started on Sunday, March 10, 2024 at 2:00 am local time and clocks were set one hour forward to Sunday, March 10, 2024, 3:00 am. Daylight saving starts annually the on second Sunday of March

Daylight saving time clock moves back for one hour from 2am to 1amEnd: Newfoundland Daylight Time (NDT) ends on Sunday, November 3, 2024 at 2:00 am local time and clocks are set one hour back to Sunday, November 3, 2024, 1:00 am local standard time instead. Daylight saving ends annually the on first Sunday of November

NDT representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • -0230 - basic
  • -02:30 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • -0230 - sign character (-) followed by a four digit time providing hours (02) and minutes (30) of the offset. Indicates two hour and thirty minutes time differences to the west of the zero meridian.
IANA/Olson: Reflects NDT time zone boundaries defined by political bodies, primarily intended for use with computer programs and operating systems
  • America/St_Johns
  • Canada/Newfoundland