AST (Atlantic Standard Time)
GMT -4
AKDT
Alaska Daylight Time
GMT -8

Time Difference

AST (Atlantic Standard Time) is 4 hours ahead of Alaska Daylight Time
5:30 am05:30 in Santiago de los Caballeros, Dominican Republic is 1:30 am01:30 in AKDT

Santiago de los Caballeros to AKDT call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 12pm-6pm in Santiago de los Caballeros which corresponds to 8am-2pm in AKDT

5:30 am05:30 AST (Atlantic Standard Time) (Santiago de los Caballeros, Dominican Republic). Offset UTC -4:00 hours
1:30 am01:30 Alaska Daylight Time (AKDT). Offset UTC -8:00 hours

5:30 am05:30 Santiago de los Caballeros, Dominican Republic / 1:30 am01:30 AKDT

Santiago de los Caballeros, Dominican Republic AKDT
12am (midnight) 8pm
1am 9pm
2am 10pm
3am 11pm
4am 12am (midnight)
5am 1am
6am 2am
7am 3am
8am 4am
9am 5am
10am 6am
11am 7am
12pm (noon) 8am
1pm 9am
2pm 10am
3pm 11am
4pm 12pm (noon)
5pm 1pm
6pm 2pm
7pm 3pm
8pm 4pm
9pm 5pm
10pm 6pm
11pm 7pm
0:00 20:00
1:00 21:00
2:00 22:00
3:00 23:00
4:00 0:00
5:00 1:00
6:00 2:00
7:00 3:00
8:00 4:00
9:00 5:00
10:00 6:00
11:00 7:00
12:00 8:00
13:00 9:00
14:00 10:00
15:00 11:00
16:00 12:00
17:00 13:00
18:00 14:00
19:00 15:00
20:00 16:00
21:00 17:00
22:00 18:00
23:00 19:00

Santiago de los Caballeros Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
AST - Atlantic Standard Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-4:00 hours during Atlantic Standard Time, currently in use.

Santiago de los Caballeros Facts

Country
Dominican Republic
Alternative Names
STI, Sant'jago-de-los-Kabal'eros, Sant'jago-de-los-Trejnta-Kabal'eros, Santiago, Santiago de los Caballeros, Santiago de los Kampagieros, Santjago de los Kabaljerosas, santiagodeloseukabayeloseu, sheng de ya ge, Σαντιάγο δε λος Καμπαγιέρος, Сантьяго-де-лос-Кабальерос, Сантьяго-де-лос-Трейнта-Кабальерос, Сантьяго-де-лос-Трейнта-Кабальєрос, סנטיאגו דה לוס קביירוס, سانتیاغو دے لوس کابائیروس, サンティアゴ・デ・ロス・カバリェロス, 聖地牙哥, 산티아고데로스카바예로스
Population
1,200,000
Currency
Peso (DOP)
Geographic Coordinates
19° 27' N Latitude / 70° 41' W Longitude

Alaska Daylight Time

Offset: AKDT is 8 hours behind Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in North America

Countries: It is used in following countries: United States

Principal Cities: The largest city in the AKDT timezone is Anchorage from USA with population about 291,826 people. Other major cities in the area are Fairbanks, Juneau, Eagle River, Badger

Daylight Saving: Alaska Daylight Time (AKDT) is a daylight saving/summer timezone, however during winter some places switch clocks for one hour back and observe Alaska Standard Time (AKST).

Start: Alaska Daylight Time (AKDT) started and clocks were set one hour forward on Sunday, 14 March 2021, at 2:00 (2:00 am) local time.

End: Alaska Daylight Time (AKDT) ends and clocks are set one hour back on Sunday, 07 November 2021, at 2:00 (2:00 am) local time.

AKDT Time Zone Geo Map
AKDT timezone map

AKDT representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • -08 - basic short
  • -0800 - basic
  • -08:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • -0800 - sign character (-) followed by a four digit time providing hours (08) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates eight hour and zero minutes time differences to the west of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Uniform - Military abbreviation for AKDT
  • U - short form of 'Uniform'
IANA/Olson: Reflects AKDT time zone boundaries defined by political bodies, primarily intended for use with computer programs and operating systems
  • America/Anchorage
  • America/Juneau
  • America/Metlakatla
  • America/Nome
  • America/Sitka
  • America/Yakutat
  • US/Alaska
Time zones with the GMT -8 offset:
  • AKDT - Alaska Daylight Time
  • PST - Pacific Standard Time
  • PT - Pacific Time
  • YDT - Yukon Daylight Time
  • PST - Pitcairn Standard Time
  • U - Uniform Time Zone