Dominican Republic
AST
WEST
Western European Summer Time
GMT +1

Time Difference

AST (Atlantic Standard Time) is 5 hours behind Western European Summer Time
6:00 am06:00 in Villa Altagracia, Dominican Republic is 11:00 am11:00 in WEST

Villa Altagracia to WEST call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 8am-1pm in Villa Altagracia which corresponds to 1pm-6pm in WEST

6:00 am06:00 AST (Atlantic Standard Time) (Villa Altagracia, Dominican Republic). Offset UTC -4:00 hours
11:00 am11:00 Western European Summer Time (WEST). Offset UTC +1:00 hour

6:00 am06:00 Villa Altagracia, Dominican Republic / 11:00 am11:00 WEST

Villa Altagracia, Dominican Republic WEST
12am (midnight) 5am
1am 6am
2am 7am
3am 8am
4am 9am
5am 10am
6am 11am
7am 12pm (noon)
8am 1pm
9am 2pm
10am 3pm
11am 4pm
12pm (noon) 5pm
1pm 6pm
2pm 7pm
3pm 8pm
4pm 9pm
5pm 10pm
6pm 11pm
7pm 12am (midnight)
8pm 1am
9pm 2am
10pm 3am
11pm 4am
0:00 5:00
1:00 6:00
2:00 7:00
3:00 8:00
4:00 9:00
5:00 10:00
6:00 11:00
7:00 12:00
8:00 13:00
9:00 14:00
10:00 15:00
11:00 16:00
12:00 17:00
13:00 18:00
14:00 19:00
15:00 20:00
16:00 21:00
17:00 22:00
18:00 23:00
19:00 0:00
20:00 1:00
21:00 2:00
22:00 3:00
23:00 4:00

Villa Altagracia Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
AST - Atlantic Standard Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-4:00 hours during Atlantic Standard Time, currently in use.

Villa Altagracia Facts

Country
Dominican Republic
Alternative Names
Vil'ja-Al'tagrasija, Villa Altagracia, Вилья-Альтаграсия
Population
40,027
Currency
Peso (DOP)
Geographic Coordinates
18° 40' N Latitude / 70° 10' W Longitude

Western European Summer Time

Offset: WEST is 1 hour ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Europe

Countries: It is used in following countries: Spain, Faroe Islands, Portugal

Principal Cities: The largest city in the WEST timezone is Lisbon from Portugal with population about 517,802 people. Other major cities in the area are Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Porto, Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Amadora

German: WESZ - Westeuropäische Sommerzeit

WEST Time Zone Geo Map
WEST timezone map

Daylight Saving: Western European Summer Time (WEST) is a daylight saving/summer timezone, however during winter some places switch clocks for one hour back and observe Western European Time (WET).

Daylight saving time clock moves forward for one hour from 1am to 2amStart: Western European Summer Time (WEST) started on Sunday, March 31, 2024 at 1:00 am local time and clocks were set one hour forward to Sunday, March 31, 2024, 2:00 am. Daylight saving starts annually the on last Sunday of March

Daylight saving time clock moves back for one hour from 2am to 1amEnd: Western European Summer Time (WEST) ends on Sunday, October 27, 2024 at 2:00 am local time and clocks are set one hour back to Sunday, October 27, 2024, 1:00 am local standard time instead. Daylight saving ends annually the on last Sunday of October

WEST representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • +01 - basic short
  • +0100 - basic
  • +01:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +0100 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (01) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates one hour and zero minutes time differences to the east of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Alpha - Military abbreviation for WEST
  • A - short form of 'Alpha'
IANA/Olson: Reflects WEST time zone boundaries defined by political bodies, primarily intended for use with computer programs and operating systems
  • Atlantic/Canary
  • Atlantic/Faeroe
  • Atlantic/Faroe
  • Atlantic/Madeira
  • Europe/Lisbon
  • Portugal
  • WET
Time zones with the GMT +1 offset:
  • BST - British Summer Time
  • CET - Central European Time
  • IST - Irish Standard Time
  • WEST - Western European Summer Time
  • A - Alpha Time Zone
  • CET - Central European Time
  • MEZ - Mitteleuropäische Zeit
  • WAT - West Africa Time
  • WST - Western Sahara Summer Time
  • BMT - Biel Mean Time