Egypt
EEST
HAC
Heure Avancée du Centre
GMT -5

Time Difference

EEST (Eastern European Summer Time) is 8 hours ahead of Heure Avancée du Centre
3:30 pm15:30 in Dayr Mawas, Egypt is 7:30 am07:30 in HAC

Dayr Mawas to HAC call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 4pm-6pm in Dayr Mawas which corresponds to 8am-10am in HAC

3:30 pm15:30 EEST (Eastern European Summer Time) (Dayr Mawas, Egypt). Offset UTC +3:00 hours
7:30 am07:30 Heure Avancée du Centre (HAC). Offset UTC -5:00 hours

3:30 pm15:30 Dayr Mawas, Egypt / 7:30 am07:30 HAC

Dayr Mawas, Egypt HAC
12am (midnight) 4pm
1am 5pm
2am 6pm
3am 7pm
4am 8pm
5am 9pm
6am 10pm
7am 11pm
8am 12am (midnight)
9am 1am
10am 2am
11am 3am
12pm (noon) 4am
1pm 5am
2pm 6am
3pm 7am
4pm 8am
5pm 9am
6pm 10am
7pm 11am
8pm 12pm (noon)
9pm 1pm
10pm 2pm
11pm 3pm
0:00 16:00
1:00 17:00
2:00 18:00
3:00 19:00
4:00 20:00
5:00 21:00
6:00 22:00
7:00 23:00
8:00 0:00
9:00 1:00
10:00 2:00
11:00 3:00
12:00 4:00
13:00 5:00
14:00 6:00
15:00 7:00
16:00 8:00
17:00 9:00
18:00 10:00
19:00 11:00
20:00 12:00
21:00 13:00
22:00 14:00
23:00 15:00

Dayr Mawas Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
EEST - Eastern European Summer Time
EET - Eastern European Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+3:00 hours during Eastern European Summer Time, currently in use.
+2:00 hours during Eastern European Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Daylight saving time clock moves forward for one hour from 12am to 1am Friday, April 26, 2024 at 12:00 am local time. DST starts annually the on last Sunday of April. Clocks are turned forward 1 hour to Friday, April 26, 2024, 1:00 am local daylight time instead. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Daylight saving time clock moves back for one hour from 12am to 11pm Thursday, October 31, 2024 at 12:00 am local time. DST ends annually the on last Sunday of October. Clocks are turned backward 1 hour to Thursday, October 31, 2024, 11:00 pm local standard time instead. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Dayr Mawas Facts

Country
Egypt
Alternative Names
Dayr Mawas, Dayr Mawās, Deir Mawas, Deir Mawās, dyr mwas, دير مواس
Population
40,609
Currency
Pound (EGP)
Geographic Coordinates
27° 38' N Latitude / 30° 51' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+20

Heure Avancée du Centre

Offset: HAC is 5 hours behind Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in North America

HAC representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • -05 - basic short
  • -0500 - basic
  • -05:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • -0500 - sign character (-) followed by a four digit time providing hours (05) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates five hour and zero minutes time differences to the west of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Romeo - Military abbreviation for HAC
  • R - short form of 'Romeo'
Time zones with the GMT -5 offset:
  • CDT - Central Daylight Time
  • EST - Eastern Standard Time
  • ET - Eastern Time
  • COT - Colombia Time
  • CST - Cuba Standard Time
  • EASST - Easter Island Summer Time
  • ECT - Ecuador Time
  • PET - Peru Time
  • R - Romeo Time Zone