India
IST
Australia
AEST

Time Difference

IST (India Standard Time) is 4 hours and 30 minutes behind AEST (Australian Eastern Standard Time)
6:30 am06:30 in Ooty, India is 11:00 am11:00 in Newcastle, Australia

Ooty to Newcastle call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 8am-1:30pm in Ooty which corresponds to 12:30pm-6pm in Newcastle

6:30 am06:30 IST (India Standard Time) (Ooty, India). Offset UTC +5:30 hours
11:00 am11:00 AEST (Australian Eastern Standard Time) (Newcastle, Australia). Offset UTC +10:00 hours

6:30 am06:30 Ooty, India / 11:00 am11:00 Newcastle, Australia

Ooty, India Newcastle, Australia
12am (midnight) 4:30 am
1am 5:30 am
2am 6:30 am
3am 7:30 am
4am 8:30 am
5am 9:30 am
6am 10:30 am
7am 11:30 am
8am 12:30 pm
9am 1:30 pm
10am 2:30 pm
11am 3:30 pm
12pm (noon) 4:30 pm
1pm 5:30 pm
2pm 6:30 pm
3pm 7:30 pm
4pm 8:30 pm
5pm 9:30 pm
6pm 10:30 pm
7pm 11:30 pm
8pm 12:30 am
9pm 1:30 am
10pm 2:30 am
11pm 3:30 am
0:00 4:30
1:00 5:30
2:00 6:30
3:00 7:30
4:00 8:30
5:00 9:30
6:00 10:30
7:00 11:30
8:00 12:30
9:00 13:30
10:00 14:30
11:00 15:30
12:00 16:30
13:00 17:30
14:00 18:30
15:00 19:30
16:00 20:30
17:00 21:30
18:00 22:30
19:00 23:30
20:00 0:30
21:00 1:30
22:00 2:30
23:00 3:30

Ooty Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
IST - India Standard Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+5:30 hours during India Standard Time, currently in use.

Ooty Facts

Country
India
Alternative Names
Ootacamund, Ooty, Udagamandalam, Udagamandalām, Udakamandalam, Udhagai, Udhagamandalam, Utakamand, udagamandalama, udakamandaramu, udhagamandalama, utakai, utakamantalam, Утакаманд, उदगमंदलम, উধগমন্ডলম, உதகமண்டலம், உதகை, ウダカマンダラム
Population
98,238
Currency
Rupee (INR)
Geographic Coordinates
11° 24' N Latitude / 76° 41' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+91

Newcastle Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
AEST - Australian Eastern Standard Time
AEDT - Australian Eastern Daylight Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+10:00 hours during Australian Eastern Standard Time, currently in use.
+11:00 hours during Australian Eastern Daylight Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Daylight saving time clock moves forward for one hour from 2am to 3am Sunday, October 6, 2024 at 2:00 am local time. DST starts annually the on first Sunday of October. Clocks are turned forward 1 hour to Sunday, October 6, 2024, 3:00 am local daylight time instead. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Daylight saving time clock moves back for one hour from 3am to 2am Sunday, April 7, 2024 at 3:00 am local time. DST ends annually the on first Sunday of April. Clocks are turned backward 1 hour to Sunday, April 7, 2024, 2:00 am local standard time instead. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Newcastle Facts

Country
Australia
Alternative Names
Avstralyn N'jukasl, N'jukasl, NTL, Newcastle, Niukaslas, Njukasl, Njukasul, Novkastelo, n'yukesala, niu ka si er, niyukacil, nyukaeseul, nyukassuru, nyw kasl, nywkasl, nywkasl nyw sawt wlz, nywkasl yyny gwnyy wlz, Њукасл, Австралын Ньюкасл, Ньюкасл, Нюкасъл, ניוקאסל, نيوكاسل, نیو کاسل, نیو کیسل، نیو ساؤتھ ویلز, نیوکاسل، نیو ساوت ولز, نیوکاسل، یئنی گونئی ولز, نیوکاسڵ, न्यूकॅसल, நியூகாசில், ნიუკასლი, ニューカッスル, 纽卡斯尔, 뉴캐슬
Population
308,308
Currency
Dollar (AUD)
Geographic Coordinates
32° 55' S Latitude / 151° 46' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+61