CDT (Central Daylight Time)
GMT -5
EDT
Eastern Daylight Time
GMT -4

Time Difference

CDT (Central Daylight Time) is 1 hours behind of Eastern Daylight Time
5:30 pm17:30 in Omaha, NE, USA is 6:30 pm18:30 in EDT

Omaha to EDT call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 8am-5pm in Omaha which corresponds to 9am-6pm in EDT

5:30 pm17:30 CDT (Central Daylight Time) (Omaha, NE, USA). Offset UTC -5:00 hours
6:30 pm18:30 Eastern Daylight Time (EDT). Offset UTC -4:00 hours

5:30 pm17:30 Omaha, NE, USA / 6:30 pm18:30 EDT

Omaha, NE, USA EDT
12am (midnight) 1am
1am 2am
2am 3am
3am 4am
4am 5am
5am 6am
6am 7am
7am 8am
8am 9am
9am 10am
10am 11am
11am 12pm (noon)
12pm (noon) 1pm
1pm 2pm
2pm 3pm
3pm 4pm
4pm 5pm
5pm 6pm
6pm 7pm
7pm 8pm
8pm 9pm
9pm 10pm
10pm 11pm
11pm 12am (midnight)
0:00 1:00
1:00 2:00
2:00 3:00
3:00 4:00
4:00 5:00
5:00 6:00
6:00 7:00
7:00 8:00
8:00 9:00
9:00 10:00
10:00 11:00
11:00 12:00
12:00 13:00
13:00 14:00
14:00 15:00
15:00 16:00
16:00 17:00
17:00 18:00
18:00 19:00
19:00 20:00
20:00 21:00
21:00 22:00
22:00 23:00
23:00 0:00

Omaha Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
CDT - Central Daylight Time
CST - Central Standard Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-5:00 hours during Central Daylight Time, currently in use.
-6:00 hours during Central Standard Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
November 1 at 01:00 local time. DST starts annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour forward. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
March 14 at 01:59 local time. DST ends annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour backward. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Omaha Facts

Country
USA
State
Nebraska
Alternative Names
OMA, Omacha, Omaha, Omakha, ao ma ha, awmaha, awmaha nbraska, awmaha nbraska, omaha, xo ma ha, Ομάχα, Омаха, Օմահա, אומהה, أوماها, اوماها نبراسكا, اوماها، نبراسکا, اوماہا، نیبراسکا, ओमाहा, ওমাহা, โอมาฮา, ომაჰა, オマハ, 奥马哈, 오마하
Population
443,885
Currency
Dollar (USD)
Geographic Coordinates
41° 15' N Latitude / 95° 56' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+1

Eastern Daylight Time

Offset: EDT is 4 hours behind Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in North America

Countries: It is used in following countries: Bahamas, Canada, Haiti, Turks & Caicos Is, United States

Principal Cities: The largest city in the EDT timezone is New York City from USA with population about 8.175 million people. Other major cities in the area are Toronto, Montreal, Brooklyn, Borough of Queens

Daylight Saving: Eastern Daylight Time (EDT) is a daylight saving/summer timezone, however during winter some places switch clocks for one hour back and observe Eastern Standard Time (EST).

Start: Eastern Daylight Time (EDT) starts annually on the same date and time. and clocks were set one hour forward on Sunday, 14 March 2021, at 2:00 (2:00 am) local time.

End: Eastern Daylight Time (EDT) ends annually on the same date and time. and clocks are set one hour back on Sunday, 07 November 2021, at 2:00 (2:00 am) local time.

French: HAE - Heure Avancée de l'Est

Spanish: EDT - Tiempo de verano del Este, ET - Zona Sureste

EDT Time Zone Geo Map
EDT timezone map

EDT representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • -04 - basic short
  • -0400 - basic
  • -04:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • -0400 - sign character (-) followed by a four digit time providing hours (04) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates four hour and zero minutes time differences to the west of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Quebec - Military abbreviation for EDT
  • Q - short form of 'Quebec'
IANA/Olson: Reflects EDT time zone boundaries defined by political bodies, primarily intended for use with computer programs and operating systems
  • America/Detroit
  • America/Fort_Wayne
  • America/Grand_Turk
  • America/Indiana/Indianapolis
  • America/Indiana/Marengo
  • America/Indiana/Petersburg
  • America/Indiana/Vevay
  • America/Indiana/Vincennes
  • America/Indiana/Winamac
  • America/Indianapolis
  • America/Iqaluit
  • America/Kentucky/Louisville
  • America/Kentucky/Monticello
  • America/Louisville
  • America/Montreal
  • America/Nassau
  • America/New_York
  • America/Nipigon
  • America/Pangnirtung
  • America/Port-au-Prince
  • America/Thunder_Bay
  • America/Toronto
  • Canada/Eastern
  • EST5EDT
  • US/East-Indiana
  • US/Eastern
  • US/Michigan
Time zones with the GMT -4 offset:
  • AST - Atlantic Standard Time
  • EDT - Eastern Daylight Time
  • AMT - Amazon Time
  • BOT - Bolivia Time
  • CDT - Cuba Daylight Time
  • CLT - Chile Standard Time
  • FKT - Falkland Island Time
  • GYT - Guyana Time
  • PYT - Paraguay Time
  • Q - Quebec Time Zone
  • VET - Venezuelan Standard Time
  • VT - Venezuela Time
  • -04 -